Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

GREATER HARTFORD CHAMBER OF COMMERCE FOUNDATION INC

EIN 23-7366606 HARTFORD, CT

Revenue 2025
$120,493
Expenses 2025
$51,847

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
185 ASYLUM STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

Receive contributions and distribute funds to other 501(c)(3) and community organizations whose charitable purposes and activities are supported by the Hartford Chamber of Commerce.

  • HYPE:Assist young professionals to become better engaged in community life, expand professional and social opportunities and become ambassadors for the Hartford Region.

    Grants $120,493

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • David Griggs

    President & CEO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Heather Summerer

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Andy Bessette

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mahesh Natarajan

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Guy

    Chair

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jonathan Bennett

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $120,493
    Expenses
    $51,847
    Contributions
    $120,493
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $50,500
    Expenses
    $94,684
    Contributions
    $50,500
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $95,500
    Expenses
    $106,784
    Contributions
    $95,500
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $29,500
    Expenses
    $19,800
    Contributions
    $29,500
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $36,750
    Expenses
    $0
    Assets (EOY)
    $193,100
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $9,000
    Expenses
    $93,273
    Assets (EOY)
    $155,485
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $19,160
    Expenses
    $38,108
    Assets (EOY)
    $131,623
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $145,872
    Expenses
    $10,858
    Assets (EOY)
    $158,479
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $17,804
    Expenses
    $15,751
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,965
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $13,740
    Expenses
    $10,150
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,912
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $11,200
    Expenses
    $13,755
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,322

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.