- Revenue 2024
- $19,937,136
- Expenses 2024
- $19,709,867
Program services were 59.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- B84I
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2200 OLENTANGY RIVER RD
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
The central organization of an IRS group exemption (group number 8074), covering 44 subordinate organizations. matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
-
ORANGE COUNTY INLAND EMPIRE
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC EIN 91-1825242 RCHO STA MARG, CA
-
CALIFORNIA EAST BAY ALUMNI CLUB
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC EIN 30-0630745 SAN RAMON, CA
-
THE OSU ALUMNI CLUB OF DENVER COLOR
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC EIN 84-1239291 LAKEWOOD, CO
-
ALUMNI CLUB OF WASHINGTON DC
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC EIN 31-1484803 WASHINGTON, DC
-
ALUMNI CLUB OF SOUTHWEST FLORIDA
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC EIN 65-0196563 FORT MYERS, FL
-
ALUMNI CLUB OF JACKSONVILLE FLORIDA
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC EIN 59-3230687 ST AUGUSTINE, FL
-
TREASURE COAST FL ALUMNI CLUB
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC EIN 81-3742776 VERO BEACH, FL
-
ALUMNI CLUB OF BROWARD COUNTY FLORI
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC EIN 91-1969573 WEST PALM BCH, FL
-
ALUMNI CLUB OF CENTRAL SAVANNAH RA
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC EIN 81-4857396 EVANS, GA
-
ALUMNI CLUB OF HAWAII
OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC EIN 38-3756273 KAILUA, HI
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO BE THE HEART OF THE BUCKEYE ALUMNI COMMUNITY, INSPIRING AND CULTIVATING ENGAGED CITIZENS. THROUGH TIME AND CHANGE, WE ENRICH FIRM FRIENDSHIPS AMONG BUCKEYE ALUMNI OF THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY.
-
CONNECTIONSTHE REGIONAL ENGAGEMENT PROGRAM IS THE PRIMARY METHOD THAT THE ASSOCIATION CAN PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND PROGRAMMING SUPPORT FOR OUR ALUMNI CLUB LEADERS AND VOLUNTEERS. THE CLUBS ARE LOCATED IN OVER 150 CITIES, INCLUDING 8 OVERSEAS. OUR ENGAGEMENT TEAM HELPS THE VOLUNTEERS WITH A VARIETY OF ACTIVITIES, MANY OF WHICH SUPPORT SCHOLARSHIPS FOR CURRENT OHIO STATE STUDENTS.
Expenses $4,698,260 · Revenue $49,840
-
EXPERIENCES: THE CONSTITUENCY PROGRAMS REPRESENTS OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALUMNI TO ENGAGE WITH THE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION WITH THE INTENT TO DEVELOP A LONG-LASTING RELATIONSHIP. PROGRAMS BROADLY INCLUDES SOCIAL GATHERINGS, GAME WATCHES, FOOTBALL PRE-GAME EVENTS, NETWORKING EVENTS,FAMILY ACTIVITIES,ALUMNI TOURS AND OTHER, GROUP ACTIVITIES WHERE ALUMNI ARE INVITED TO JOIN THE ASSOCIATION STAFF, FELLOW ALUMNI AND UNIVERSITYAMBASSADORS. PROGRAMS ARE HELD IN A VARIETY OF LOCATIONS, SOME OF WHICH ARE IN COLUMBUS BUT MANY OF WHICH ARE IN GEOGRAPHIC LOCATIONS ACROSS THE COUNTRY. THE ASSOCIATION ENGAGES IN A SET OF ACTIVITIES (PHONE CALLS, MAIL SOLICITATION, EMAIL SOLICITATION, ETC.) THAT ARE INTENDED TO GENERATE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY. THE PROGRAM IS ENTIRELY MANAGED AND DIRECTED BY THE ASSOCIATION.
Expenses $4,087,270 · Revenue $156,120
-
ADVOCACYACTIVELY ENCOURAGES OTHERS TO CONTRIBUTE THEIR TIME, TALENT OR TREASURE TO OHIO STATE. ADVOCATES HELP TO IDENTIFY AND DEVELOP FUTURE SUPPORTERS, FUELING THE ADVANCEMENT CONTINUUM, WHO WILL ACTIVATE AND LEVERAGE THEIR PERSONAL NETWORKS. CONNECTIONS MADE BY ADVOCATES INCREASE THE EFFICIENCY AND VELOCITY IN WHICH CONSTITUENTS MOVE THROUGH THE ADVANCEMENT CONTINUUM. ADVOCACY FOCUSES ON GOVERNMENT ADVOCATES, THE OSU EARLY INVESTOR NETWORK, DONOR LOYALTY, PARTNERSHIPS, THE YOUNG ALUMNI ACADEMY AND THE STUDENT ALUMNI COUNCIL.
Expenses $1,794,696 · Revenue $89,259
-
STRATEGY AND BELONGING AND STRATEGY AND ADMINISTRATION.
Expenses $1,205,659 · Revenue $18,238
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
TED ADAMS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
STEPHANIE BAXTER
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JR BLACKBURN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SUSAN BON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ELIZABETH HARSH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
TAHIRA REHMATULLAH
VICE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ALICE MONG
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JOSEPH RITCHIE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
SAID SARIOLGHALAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BERNARD SAVARESE
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
EMILY SCHRIVER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MELISSA WASSER
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
CHRISTINA PROVOST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DAMON FROST
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
DAVE TURKALASKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
GEORGE VALCARCEL
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ANNE GARCIA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ANNA BOKOVOY
EX OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ELLEN CRIVELLA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
BRAD MYERS
EX OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
ABBY SPANGENBERG
EX OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
JAMES TERRANOVA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
MOLLY RANZ CALHOUN
PRESIDENT AND CEO
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $19,937,136
- Expenses
- $19,709,867
- Contributions
- $17,561,834
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $18,874,092
- Expenses
- $22,093,132
- Contributions
- $16,264,961
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $22,249,591
- Expenses
- $19,163,634
- Contributions
- $16,867,013
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,436,782
- Expenses
- $14,761,784
- Assets (EOY)
- $39,400,090
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $14,093,968
- Expenses
- $13,056,265
- Assets (EOY)
- $38,232,745
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,973,657
- Expenses
- $16,108,657
- Assets (EOY)
- $30,856,240
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $14,653,641
- Expenses
- $14,805,965
- Assets (EOY)
- $32,088,190
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,528,695
- Expenses
- $13,762,142
- Assets (EOY)
- $33,477,117
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2018
- Tax period
- 1 July 2018 to 30 June 2019
- Principal officer
- Jennifer E Houk
- Mailing address
- 108 Donnington CourtLongwood FL 32779
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 19 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
California fundraising campaigns
Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.
-
LFR LLC
$504,130 raised
2022 Commercial Fundraiser
-$2,012,260 to charity
-
LFR LLC
$395,050 raised
2021 Commercial Fundraiser
-$1,712,319 to charity
-
LFR LLC
$8,800,542 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
$6,298,266 to charity
-
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
$144,254 raised
2020 Commercial Fundraiser
$12,930 to charity
-
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ LLC
$445,793 raised
2019 Commercial Fundraiser
$346,210 to charity
Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility GROUP.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.