- Revenue 2025
- $10,546,012
- Expenses 2025
- $10,536,626
Program services were 89.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- P200
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2515 WESTERN AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
WE GUIDE PEOPLE ON THEIR PATH TO SELF-SUFFICIENT BY PROVIDING EMPLOYMENT AND JOB READINESS SERVICES. OUR EMPLOYMENT SOCIAL ENTERPRISE CONNECTS OUR PARTICIPANTS TO EMPLOYERS ACROSS A WIDE VARIETY OF INDUSTRIES, PROVIDING FLEXIBLE OPPORTUNITIES TO THOSE FACING THE COMPLEX ISSUES SURROUNDING POVERTY AND HOMELESSNESS.
Activities or mission (Part I)
FOR OVER A HUNDRED YEARS, UPLIFT NORTHWEST HAS BEEN DEDICATED TO SERVING THE PUGET SOUND REGION, PROVIDING JOBS AND COMPREHENSIVE SUPPORT SERVICES TO THOSE GRAPPLING WITH HOMELESSNESS, UNEMPLOYMENT, UNDEREMPLOYMENT, AND POVERTY. THROUGH OUR WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVES, WE FORGE PATHWAYS TO DIGNIFIED, LIVING-WAGE EMPLOYMENT, EMPOWERING OUR COMMUNITY MEMBERS TO GO FROM SURVIVING TO THRIVING.
-
OUR EMPLOYMENT SOCIAL ENTERPRISE (ESE) IS A STAFFING AGENCY WITH A DUAL FOCUS: CONNECTING INDIVIDUALS WITH MEANINGFUL EMPLOYMENT WHILE CONCURRENTLY ADDRESSING AND ELIMINATING BARRIERS PERPETUATING GENERATIONAL POVERTY. IN 2025, 342 PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS WERE PLACED IN EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES WITH OVER 90+ EMPLOYER PARTNERS THROUGHOUT THE GREATER SEATTLE AREA. THIS RESULTED IN 161,000 HOURS OF WORK, AND JON THE OB TRAINING, WHICH GENERATED $3,896,811 MILLION IN WAGES IN OUR LOCAL ECONOMY.
Expenses $7,557,131 · Revenue $6,065,582
-
UPLIFT NORTHWEST MISSION PROGRAMS ENCOMPASS AN ARRAY OF JOB READINESS AND SUPPORT SERVICES AIMED AT EMPOWERING INDIVIDUALS HOLISTICALLY. IN 2025, THE 4-WEEK EMPLOYMENT READINESS TRAINING PROGRAM RISE (ROADMAP TO INDEPENDENT AND SUSTAINED EMPLOYMENT) PROGRAM GRADUATED 7 COHORTS WITH AN AVERAGE CLASS SIZE OF 21 AND OVER 7,400 HOURS OF TRAINING WERE COMPLETED. THE UPLIFT NORTHWEST CAREER PATHWAYS PROGRAM SUPPORTED 114 PARTICIPANTS, WITH 86 ACHIEVING ADVANCED CERTIFICATE OPPORTUNITIES. THE UPLIFT NORTHWEST SUPPORT SERVICES PROGRAM PROVIDED WRAP AROUND ESSENTIALS SUCH AS FOOD, CLOTHING, HYGIENE & LAUNDRY, HOUSING ASSISTANCE, OPTICAL / VISION SERVICES AND CASE MANAGEMENT. THE UPLIFT NW OPTICAL CENTER PROVIDED 324 EYE EXAMS, 300 PAIRS OF GLASSES FREE OF CHARGE TO MEMBERS OF THE COMMUNITY. UPLIFT NORRTHWEST ALSO OPERATES UNDER CONTRACT WITH THE CITY OF SEATTLE REMOTE HYGIENE CENTER WHICH PROVIDED OVER 43,000 SHOWERS.
Expenses $1,363,936 · Revenue $883,798
-
UPLIFT NORTHWEST'S HOUSING PROGRAM IS PART OF OUR SUPPORT SERVICES MODEL AND PROVIDES STABLE AND SUPPORTIVE HOUSING SOLUTIONS FOR INDIVIDUALS IN THE UPLIFT NORTHWEST PROGRAM. ULNW HOUSING PROGRAM INCLUDES STRENGTHENING COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS, INCLUDING BOTH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL HOUSING OPTIONS. OUR AIM IS TO CREATE AN INTEGRATED AND IMPACTFUL HOUSING PROGRAM THAT FOSTERS PERSONAL GROWTH, FINANCIAL STABILITY, AND COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT. IN 2025, 38 RESIDENTS WERE HOUSED IN UPLIFT'S KASOTA APARTMENTS, 66 PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS RECEIVED INDIVIDUAL HOUSING CASE MANAGEMENT, AND 13 INDIVIDUALS WERE SUPPORTED THROUGH THE REGIONAL HOUSING AUTHORITY ENCAMPMENT RESOLUTION PROGRAM.
Expenses $515,396 · Revenue $180,460
As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Scott LindsaySCOTT LINDSAY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Benjamin OkekeBENJAMIN OKEKE
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Daphne KelleyDAPHNE KELLEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Chrissy BlakeneyCHRISSY BLAKENEY
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jose FloresJOSE FLORES
VICE PRESIDENT UNTIL DEC 2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff EulbergJEFF EULBERG
TREASURER UNTIL DEC 2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kevin KennedyKEVIN KENNEDY
PRESIDENT UNTIL DEC 2025
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
David McIntoshDAVID MCINTOSH
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Funmi PopoolaFUNMI POPOOLA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Holly GardnerHOLLY GARDNER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jeff DownerJEFF DOWNER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kristy ClementKRISTY CLEMENT
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Mike ComplitaMIKE COMPLITA
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tony WhatleyTONY WHATLEY
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Venice HerringVENICE HERRING
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Des ClarkeDES CLARKE
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marissa JohnMARISSA JOHN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Angina HallANGINA HALL
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $279,182
- From this org
- $252,902
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $26,280
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $225,788
- Bonus
- $27,114
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $14,772
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,508
- Filer's total
- $279,182
-
Lee HumasonLEE HUMASON
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $167,854
- From this org
- $144,708
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $23,146
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $141,063
- Bonus
- $3,645
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $11,638
- Nontaxable benefits
- $11,508
- Filer's total
- $167,854
-
Alex DieffenbachALEX DIEFFENBACH
CHIEF BUSINESS OPERATIONS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $142,221
- From this org
- $130,713
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $11,508
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Max ChuraisinMAX CHURAISIN
CHIEF MISSIONS OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $135,154
- From this org
- $114,413
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $20,741
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $10,546,012
- Expenses
- $10,536,626
- Contributions
- $3,227,424
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $11,756,593
- Expenses
- $10,546,388
- Contributions
- $4,365,293
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $15,880,229
- Expenses
- $13,591,776
- Contributions
- $6,039,992
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $10,528,850
- Expenses
- $10,865,796
- Contributions
- $2,080,607
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,759,865
- Expenses
- $8,312,674
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,228,719
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,556,968
- Expenses
- $5,004,006
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,900,690
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,204,399
- Expenses
- $6,261,269
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,307,392
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,076,939
- Expenses
- $7,157,502
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,394,564
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,327,721
- Expenses
- $6,538,256
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,754,879
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,560,125
- Expenses
- $5,277,067
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,196,701
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,987,728
- Expenses
- $3,902,813
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,489,697
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,821,594
- Expenses
- $3,760,442
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,430,592
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,321,444
- Expenses
- $2,846,217
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,233,537
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$163,017
2024 HUMAN SERVICES
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$95,500
2023 HUMAN SERVICES
-
2024
-
$50,000
2024 TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING
$43,132
2022 HUMAN SERVICES
-
$40,000
2023 TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT.
-
$40,000
2022 TO PROVIDE GENERAL SUPPORT
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.