Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA

EIN 59-3045942 LAKELAND, FL

Revenue 2025
$264,347
Expenses 2025
$223,215

Program services were 91.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N6XZ
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1484

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of ROAD RUNNERS CLUB OF AMERICA INC (EIN 23-7283854). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE LAKELAND RUNNERS CLUB IS TO PROMOTE RUNNING AND FITNESS FOR PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND ABILITIES IN THE COMMUNITY THROUGH EDUCATION, FELLOWSHIP, FORMAL AND INFORMAL RUNNING EVENTS.

  • FORMAL RUNNING EVENTS: THE LAKELAND RUNNERS CLUB HELD SIX FORMAL RUNNING EVENTS. THESE EVENTS PROMOTE RUNNING BY PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES TO MEASURE FITNESS FOR RUNNERS OF ALL ABILITIES AND PROVIDING INCENTIVE TO TRAIN AND IMPROVE THEIR OVERALL HEALTH. THESE EVENTS PROVIDED FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR SCHOLARSHIPS FOR GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL SENIORS, THE YMCA OF CENTRAL FLORIDA, THE ASHLEY GIBSON BARNET MUSEUM OF ART, TO SUPPORT THE MAYFAIRE FESTIVAL, AND THE CAROL JENKINS BARNETT ENDOWMENT FUND TO SUPPORT BONNET SPRINGS PARK. ADDITIONALLY PROVIDED GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS AND SCHOOLS IN THE PURSUIT OF THE SPORT OF RUNNING IN POLK COUNTY.

    Expenses $166,836 · Grants $48,493 · Revenue $217,642

  • EDUCATION, INFORMAL RUNNING EVENTS, AND FELLOWSHIP: THE LAKELAND RUNNERS CLUB HELD TRAINING PROGRAMS FOR ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOL YOUTH AND FOR BEGINNER ADULTS, AS WELL AS INFORMAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR RUNNERS TO TRAIN TOGETHER IN SAFE AND SUPPORTIVE ENVIRONMENTS. THESE EVENTS ARE LED BY CERTIFIED RUNNING COACHES TO DISSEMINATE RUNNING KNOWLEDGE AND ENCOURGAGE RUNNERS TO TRAIN FOR ENDURANCE EVENTS. ALSO, AS A MEMBERSHIP ORGANIZATION, MEMBERS RECEIVE ADDITIONAL OPPORTUNITIES FOR FELLOWSHIP AND EDUCATION THROUGH A FREE WEBSITE WITH INFORMATION REGARDING COMMUNITY ATHLETIC EVENTS AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES, ALONG WITH PERIODIC NEWSLETTERS WITH INFORMATION TO PROMOTE A HEALTHY, ACTIVE LIFESTYLE FOR PEOPLE OF ALL AGES AND ABILITIES. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP AND MEMBERS ARE THE PRIMARY SOURCE OF RACE AND TRAINING COORDINATORS, AND ACTIVITY VOLUNTEERS.

    Expenses $38,251 · Revenue $37,377

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CHRIS BAKER

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • BRIAN HEIPP

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ABIGAIL ROWZEE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • ANGI GRIFFIN

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • KATHY FRENCH

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHARON NANCE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARSHALL BABBITT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL POLLIFRONE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NICOLE MINOTT

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LYNN KING

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $264,347
    Expenses
    $223,215
    Contributions
    $32,041
    Grants paid
    $48,493
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $243,215
    Expenses
    $203,072
    Contributions
    $30,252
    Grants paid
    $41,184
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $222,301
    Expenses
    $182,268
    Contributions
    $34,176
    Grants paid
    $27,987
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $164,219
    Expenses
    $141,563
    Contributions
    $24,235
    Grants paid
    $11,135

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $134,503
    Expenses
    $132,657
    Assets (EOY)
    $97,715
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $77,954
    Expenses
    $58,235
    Assets (EOY)
    $98,608
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $167,391
    Expenses
    $162,101
    Assets (EOY)
    $78,829
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $157,448
    Expenses
    $175,385
    Assets (EOY)
    $73,539
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $58,845
    Expenses
    $44,885
    Assets (EOY)
    $105,698
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $43,147
    Expenses
    $41,680
    Assets (EOY)
    $91,738
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $57,467
    Expenses
    $43,255
    Assets (EOY)
    $90,271
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $65,231
    Expenses
    $50,733
    Assets (EOY)
    $77,245
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $24,350
    Assets (EOY)
    $70,247
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $23,501
    Assets (EOY)
    $60,698

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.