- Revenue 2024
- $13,946,312
- Expenses 2024
- $10,495,354
Program services were 75.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- NTEE code
- B70
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 50 SALEM STREET
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
CROSSREF'S GENERAL PURPOSE IS TO PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT AND COOPERATIVE USE OF NEW AND INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES TO SPEED AND FACILITATE SCHOLARLY RESEARCH. CROSSREF'S SPECIFIC MANDATE IS TO BE THE CITATION LINKING BACKBONE FOR ALL SCHOLARLY INFORMATION IN ELECTRONIC FORM. CROSSREF IS A COLLABORATIVE REFERENCE LINKING SERVICE THAT FUNCTIONS AS A SORT OF DIGITAL SWITCHBOARD. IT HOLDS NO FULL TEXT CONTENT, BUT RATHER EFFECTS LINKAGES THROUGH CROSSREF DIGITAL OBJECT IDENTIFIERS (CROSSREF DOI), WHICH ARE TAGGED TO ARTICLE METADATA SUPPLIED BY THE PARTICIPATING PUBLISHERS. THE END RESULT IS AN EFFICIENT, SCALABLE LINKING SYSTEM THROUGH WHICH A RESEARCHER CAN CLICK ON A REFERENCE CITATION IN A JOURNAL AND ACCESS THE CITED ARTICLE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
CROSSREF MAKES RESEARCH OUTPUTS EASY TO FIND, CITE, LINK, ASSESS, AND REUSE.
-
PROMOTE THE DEVELOPMENT AND COOPERATIVE USE OF NEW AND INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGIES TO SPEED AND FACILITATE SCIENTIFIC AND OTHER SCHOLARLY RESEARCH.
Expenses $7,970,988 · Revenue $13,068,086
As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Edward PentzEDWARD PENTZ
EXEC DIR & A
- Total calculated
- $340,467
- From this org
- $340,467
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $340,467
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $340,467
-
Lucy OfieshLUCY OFIESH
COO AND SECR
- Total calculated
- $262,443
- From this org
- $237,342
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,101
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $236,842
- Bonus
- $500
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $21,713
- Nontaxable benefits
- $3,388
- Filer's total
- $262,443
-
Ginny HendricksGINNY HENDRICKS
CHIEF PROGRA
- Total calculated
- $246,017
- From this org
- $224,468
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $21,549
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $224,468
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $21,549
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $246,017
-
Timothy PickardTIMOTHY PICKARD
SYSTEM SUPP.
- Total calculated
- $151,854
- From this org
- $151,854
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $151,854
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $151,854
-
Esha DattaESHA DATTA
PRINCIPAL R&
- Total calculated
- $149,961
- From this org
- $149,961
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Patrick PolischukPATRICK POLISCHUK
API PRODUCT
- Total calculated
- $149,012
- From this org
- $149,012
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Jon StarkJON STARK
SOFTWARE DEV
- Total calculated
- $146,145
- From this org
- $146,145
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Patricia FeeneyPATRICIA FEENEY
HEAD OF META
- Total calculated
- $134,716
- From this org
- $134,716
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Lisa SchiffLISA SCHIFF
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Rose L'HuillierROSE L'HUILLIER
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Aaron WoodAARON WOOD
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Peneolope LewisPENEOLOPE LEWIS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Wendy PattersonWENDY PATTERSON
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Christine StohnCHRISTINE STOHN
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kihong KimKIHONG KIM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nick LindsayNICK LINDSAY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Marin DacosMARIN DACOS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James PhillpottsJAMES PHILLPOTTS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Oscar DondeOSCAR DONDE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Anjalie NawaratneANJALIE NAWARATNE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nici PfeifferNICI PFEIFFER
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ivan SuazoIVAN SUAZO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ashley TowneASHLEY TOWNE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Vincas GrigasVINCAS GRIGAS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $13,946,312
- Expenses
- $10,495,354
- Contributions
- $297,051
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $12,726,200
- Expenses
- $10,261,137
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $11,757,089
- Expenses
- $9,152,576
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,352,834
- Expenses
- $8,499,483
- Assets (EOY)
- $16,437,833
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,201,239
- Expenses
- $7,774,635
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,363,942
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,471,938
- Expenses
- $8,440,304
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,130,905
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,316,537
- Expenses
- $8,093,758
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,486,146
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,898,030
- Expenses
- $7,467,519
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,417,223
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,138,373
- Expenses
- $6,484,539
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,983,629
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,687,797
- Expenses
- $5,810,688
- Assets (EOY)
- $7,277,842
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $6,361,955
- Expenses
- $5,384,377
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,342,714
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $5,743,662
- Expenses
- $4,981,761
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,304,641
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $4,512,256
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,427,317
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
$100,000
2023 FOR SUSTENANCE AND GROWTH OF THEIR GLOBAL RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE INITIATIVES.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
501(C)(6) · TO SUPPORT AND REGULATE THE NEEDS OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY COMMUNITY · UK
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.