Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RHODE ISLAND BOY SCOUTS

EIN 05-6001678 CRANSTON, RI

Revenue 2024
$2,631,604
Expenses 2024
$1,110,957

Program services were 72.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
223 SCITUATE AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA (EIN 22-1576300). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO SUPPORT SCOUTING PROGRAMS FOR YOUTH WITHIN THE TERRITORY SERVED BY THE NARRAGANSETT COUNCIL, BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA. THROUGH THIS SUPPORT, RIBS SEEKS TO BUILD CHARACTER, CITIZENSHIP, LEADERSHIP AND LIFE SKILLS IN YOUTH.

  • RIBS PROVIDES GENERAL OPERATING SUPPORT FOR SCOUTING PROGRAMS IN THE TERRITORY OF THE NARRAGANSETT COUNCIL THAT BUILD CHARACTER, CITIZENSHIP, LEADERSHIP AND LIFE SKILLS IN YOUTH.

    Expenses $704,000 · Grants $704,000

  • RIBS MAINTAINS CAMPS AND PROPERTIES THAT IT LEASES TO THE NARRAGANSETT COUNCIL TO BE USED TO SUPPORT SCOUTING PROGRAMS IN THE TERRITORY OF THE NARRAGANSETT COUNCIL.

    Expenses $80,000 · Grants $80,000

  • Expenses $24,750 · Grants $24,750

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANDREW M ERICKSON

    MEMBER, FORMER PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DANA H GAEBE

    RIBS, LEGAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TIM MCCANDLESS

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • ERIC A JAIKES

    LEGAL COUNSEL, MA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • HERBERT W CUMMINGS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JOSEPH P GENCARELLA

    ASST TREASURER/MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JULES A COHEN

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JONATHAN K FARNUM

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROBERT J SIRHAL

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • PAUL J CHOQUETTE JR

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROBERT A DIMUCCIO

    VICE PRESIDENT/MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ROBERT H PEASE JR

    PRESIDENT/MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RICHARD F PARTRIDGE

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GEORGE W SHUSTER

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ANDREW C HEWITT

    TREASURER/MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • EDWARD T BRODERICK

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • GARY E FURTADO

    COUNCIL PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ARTHUR R LANGLAIS

    MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,631,604
    Expenses
    $1,110,957
    Contributions
    $300,084
    Grants paid
    $808,750
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,131,172
    Expenses
    $1,304,293
    Contributions
    $193,933
    Grants paid
    $912,750
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $196,503
    Expenses
    $1,088,182
    Contributions
    $303,991
    Grants paid
    $732,750

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,902,121
    Expenses
    $345,176
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,069,639
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $930,882
    Expenses
    $755,118
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,059,057
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,590,081
    Expenses
    $787,825
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,862,091
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $971,621
    Expenses
    $721,911
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,546,086
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $946,963
    Expenses
    $714,098
    Assets (EOY)
    $11,555,031
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,085,692
    Expenses
    $644,459
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,459,806
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,535,668
    Expenses
    $621,650
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,697,081

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.