Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

INSTITUTO DE EDUCACION POPULAR DEL SUR DE CALIFORNIA

EIN 95-4431992 LOS ANGELES, CA

Revenue 2024
$3,749,791
Expenses 2024
$2,529,511

Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Z99Z
Classification
1000
Street
1565 W 14TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

strengthening the leadership and workforce skills of Day Laborers and Domestic Workers. through 5 Day Labor Centers, Workers Health Program & Mujeres en Accion using Education & outreach empowerment tools

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO CREATE A MORE HUMANE DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY BY RESPONDING TO THE NEED S AND PROBLEMS OF DISENFRANCHISED PEOPLE THROUGH LEADERSHIP DEVELOMENT

  • DAY LABOR PROGRAM : RESOURCE CENTERS IN WILMINGTON, HOLLYWOOD, CYPRESS PARK, FASHION DISTRICT DOWNTOWN LA, AND VAN NUYS, SERVING AS WORKFORCE AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT HUBS FOR DAY LABORERS HOUSEHOLD WORKERS & THEIR FAMILIES UNDER CONTRACT WITH THE CITY OF LOS ANGELES. ANNUALLY, ABOUT 2,000 MEMBERS ARE REGISTERED AND CONNECTED TO THOUSANDS OF SHORT AND LONG TERM EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES WORKERS ALSO RECEIVE ACCESS TO TRAINING AS WELL AS OPPORTUNITIES ONSITE INCLUDING REFERRALS FOR HOUSING IMMIGRATION SUPPORT, IMMIGRATION SUPPORT, HEALTH SERVICES AND WAGE CLAIM SUPPORT.

    Expenses $1,250,311 · Grants $1,250,311

  • WORKERS HEALTH PROGRAM: WORKS IN COLLABORATION WITH THE COUNTY OF LA DEPTARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH TO PROVIDES DOMESTIC WORKERS ACCESS TO HEALTH SERVICES DIRECTLY AT WORKER CENTERS AND MAIN OFFICE THROUGH DIRECT OUTREACH AND REFERRALS. PROGRAM FOCUS ON HEALTH & OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH INFORMATION. IT INCLUDES CLIMATE ACCELERATED DISASTER PREPARNESS AND RECOVERY TRAINING, OUTREACH, EDUCATION, PPE DISTRIBUTION & ADVOCACY. THE PROGRAM SERVES THOUSANDS OF WORKERS ANNUALLY AS TRUSTED MESSENGER. DURING THIS FISCAL YEAR OUR SERVICES INCLUDE FREE VACCINES, HIV TESTIN

    Expenses $540,769 · Grants $540,769

  • MUJERES EN ACCION IS OUR HOUSEHOLD WORKER EDUCATION, OUTREACH AND LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM FOCUSING ON CIVIC ENGAGEMENT AND WORKERS RIGHTS EDUCATION THROUGH VIRTUAL AND IN PERSON TRAININGS IN THE AREA OF OCCUPATIONAL HEALTH & SAFETY AND OTHER WORKER RIGHTS.

    Expenses $317,868 · Grants $317,868

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MAEGAN E ORTIZ

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $111,648
    From this org
    $111,648
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • CYNTHIA PAREDES-ALVARADO

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • MALKA SIERRA

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • YADIRA HERNANDEZ

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • JORGE VILLANUEVA

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • CYNTHIA M GALAZ

    SPEAKER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,749,791
    Expenses
    $2,529,511
    Contributions
    $3,749,791
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,768,482
    Expenses
    $2,046,363
    Contributions
    $1,768,482
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,314,113
    Expenses
    $1,418,664
    Contributions
    $2,312,989
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,207,253
    Expenses
    $1,322,923
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,096,951
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,293,737
    Expenses
    $2,286,914
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,209,534
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,898,978
    Expenses
    $1,835,906
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,237,555
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,833,634
    Expenses
    $1,188,831
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,157,615
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $706,733
    Expenses
    $784,982
    Assets (EOY)
    $501,087
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $717,659
    Expenses
    $735,719
    Assets (EOY)
    $256,616
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $871,059
    Expenses
    $855,617
    Assets (EOY)
    $292,311
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,163,387
    Expenses
    $979,428
    Assets (EOY)
    $290,424
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,056,702
    Assets (EOY)
    $121,234
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,242,472
    Assets (EOY)
    $244,798

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.