Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNIT SCHOLARSHIP FUND INC

EIN 56-1851232 FORT BRAGG, NC

Browse the largest nonprofits in North Carolina

Revenue 2023
$765,884
Expenses 2023
$410,522

Program services were 86.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B82
Classification
1200
Street
PO BOX 73338

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

TO AWARD MERIT BASED EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS TO DEPENDENTS OF CURRENT, FORMER AND RETIRED UNIT MEMBERS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO AWARD MERIT BASED EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS TO DEPENDENTS OF CURRENT, FORMER, AND RETIRED UNIT MEMBERS

  • THE UNIT SCHOLARSHIP FUND AWARDED MERIT BASED POST SECONDARY EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIPS TO 245 RECIPIENTS. SCHOLARSHIP CHECKS ARE WRITTEN DIRECTLY TO THE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION FOR TUITION AND FEES ON BEHALF OF THE RECIPIENTS.

    Expenses $353,171 · Grants $353,171

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Henry L Eisenbarth

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Don Ottilige

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Janet Robinson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kate Matuza

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Danielle Stalker

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Cheri Carlson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Elias Gonzalez

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Ron Matysek

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Mike Schroedor

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Anne Muse

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jeff Turner

    ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Travis Getz

    ASSOCIATE BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Robin Johnston

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Terry Malmgren

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Edward Schroeder

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Dave Waldron

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Shaun Carlson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Matt Majuri

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Joe Woodall

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Owen Bill

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Holidae Hayes

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $765,884
    Expenses
    $410,522
    Contributions
    $753,230
    Grants paid
    $353,171
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $674,371
    Expenses
    $322,967
    Contributions
    $459,587
    Grants paid
    $291,313

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $890,234
    Expenses
    $316,467
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,803,674
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $804,018
    Expenses
    $361,882
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,999,327
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $676,676
    Expenses
    $322,590
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,529,474
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $667,522
    Expenses
    $320,997
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,701,741
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $701,422
    Expenses
    $302,854
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,825,861
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $837,833
    Expenses
    $304,268
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,790,946
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $842,575
    Expenses
    $394,788
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,211,242
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $366,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,645,585
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $337,652
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,111,492

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.