Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE HEALING TRUST

EIN 52-2362225 NASHVILLE, TN

Revenue 2024
$5,345,104
Expenses 2024
$8,302,313

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
E12
Classification
1000
Street
2928 SIDCO DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Rev Jennifer Bailey

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anders Hall

    FINANCE & INVESTMENT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Matia Powell

    NOMINATING CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Baylor Bone Swindell

    PROGRAM CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Steve Taylor

    HUMAN RESOURCES & COMPENSATION CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Katie Williams

    TREASURER/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristen Keely-Dinger

    FORMER CEO

    Total calculated
    $269,340
    Compensation
    $235,552
    Benefit plans
    $33,788
    Expense account
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Dr Hana Ali

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kristina Clark

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Magi Curtis

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nicole Dunigan

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gilbert Gonzales

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Valerie Guzman

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Craig Hargrow

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Cheryl Jones

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christa Martin

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lamel Bandy-Neal

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shannone Raybon

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erica Saeger

    AUDIT CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rhonda Ware

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ben Wolf

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $5,345,104
    Expenses
    $8,302,313
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $4,843,468
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,288,897
    Expenses
    $8,299,583
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $4,708,965
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $10,509,578
    Expenses
    $7,786,070
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    $4,520,985

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $10,851,644
    Expenses
    $7,238,703
    Assets (EOY)
    $146,995,032
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $7,303,090
    Expenses
    $7,549,806
    Assets (EOY)
    $125,343,306
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $7,658,705
    Expenses
    $5,843,149
    Assets (EOY)
    $115,337,617
  • 2018 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $8,169,900
    Expenses
    $7,761,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $104,346,116
  • 2017 · 990-PF

    Revenue
    $12,074,979
    Expenses
    $6,383,618
    Assets (EOY)
    $110,317,627

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PF.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.