Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COALITION OF ASIAN AMERICANBUSINESS ORGANIZATION

EIN 20-5123321 WASHINGTON, DC

Largest nonprofits in District of Columbia

Revenue 2024
$9,000
Expenses 2024
$29,155

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
S41
Classification
2100
Street
1300 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW STE 700

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

5 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 700). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

GROW ASIAN AMERICAN BUSINESSES NATIONALY

  • TO EDUCATE THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT ISSUES AFFECTING ASIAN-AMERICANS IN THE UNITED STATES

    Expenses $29,155 · Grants $9,000

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Corinna Shen

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Chiling Tong

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Howard Li

    CO-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Shau Wai Lam

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Linh Hoang

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,000
    Expenses
    $29,155
    Contributions
    $9,000
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $49,000
    Expenses
    $31,626
    Contributions
    $49,000
    Grants paid
    $2,000
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $27,500
    Expenses
    $28,697
    Contributions
    $27,500
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $20,000
    Expenses
    $45,055
    Assets (EOY)
    $37,472
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $40,000
    Expenses
    $8,906
    Assets (EOY)
    $40,430
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $5,904
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,336
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $25,000
    Expenses
    $35,133
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,240
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $247,447
    Expenses
    $264,850
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,373
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $358,500
    Expenses
    $381,403
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,992
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $70,000
    Expenses
    $15,398
    Assets (EOY)
    $66,895

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2020

Tax period
1 January 2020 to 31 December 2020
Principal officer
Chiling Tong
Mailing address
1300 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW STE 700WASHINGTON DC 20004
Website
Something was entered that is not a web address, so it is not shown.

As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.