Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

NATURE CONSERVANCY

EIN 53-0242652 ARLINGTON, VA

Browse the largest nonprofits in Virginia

Revenue 2024
$1,746,229,436
Expenses 2024
$1,437,906,902

Program services were 71.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2800
Street
4245 FAIRFAX DR STE 100

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

3 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 100). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE NATURE CONSERVANCY IS TO CONSERVE THE LANDS AND WATERS ON WHICH ALL LIFE DEPENDS.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TNC'S MISSION IS TO CONSERVE THE LANDS AND WATERS ON WHICH ALL LIFE DEPENDS.

  • THE NATURE CONSERVANCY (TNC) IS FOCUSED ON CONSERVING THE LANDS AND WATERS ON WHICH ALL LIFE DEPENDS. WE WORK ACROSS SIX CONTINENTS, INCLUDING IN MORE THAN 80 COUNTRIES AND TERRITORIES, AND ALL 50 STATES IN THE U.S., TO CONSERVE THE LANDS AND WATERS ON WHICH ALL LIFE DEPENDS. OUR VISION IS A FUTURE WHERE PEOPLE AND NATURE THRIVE. GROUNDED BY DECADES OF LOCAL ON-THE-GROUND EXPERIENCE, WE MAXIMIZE OUR ABILITY TO AFFECT CHANGE BY BRINGING TOGETHER REAL-WORLD SOLUTIONS, POLICY EXPERTISE, SUSTAINABLE FINANCING, AND COLLABORATIVE PARTNERSHIPS. WORKING WITH PARTNERS AROUND THE WORLD, TNC CONTINUES TO MAKE PROGRESS TOWARDS OUR GOALS FOR A HEALTHIER PLANET.SEE SCHEDULE O FOR CONTINUATIONTNC'S ACCOUNTING METHODOLOGY THROUGH THE 2024 TAX YEAR DOES NOT ATTRIBUTE REVENUES OR ALL PROGRAM EXPENSES TO INDIVIDUAL PROGRAMS, BECAUSE MANY PROJECTS ADVANCE MULTIPLE CONSERVATION GOALS. ACCORDINGLY, A STRICT SEPARATION OF PROGRAMS IN PART III WOULD NOT ACCURATELY REFLECT PROGRAMMATIC EXPENDITURES AND CORRESPONDING REVENUE. TNC ORGANIZES ITS WORK AROUND THREE GLOBAL PRIORITIES, AIMED AT SOLVING SOME OF THE GREATEST CHALLENGES FACING OUR PLANET. PROTECT OCEANS, LAND, AND WATERDURING THE 2024 TAX YEAR, TNC WORKED TOWARDS CONSERVING CRITICAL FORESTS, GRASSLANDS, OCEANS, FRESHWATER SYSTEMS, WILDLIFE, AND COASTAL AREAS WORLDWIDE. NOTABLE ACCOMPLISHMENTS INCLUDE: - SUPPORTING THE RATIFICATION OF THE HIGH SEAS TREATY, A LANDMARK LEGAL AGREEMENT BY 60 COUNTRIES TO PROTECT THE HIGH SEAS - AN AREA OF OCEAN COVERING NEARLY HALF THE PLANET.- EXPANDING THE NATURE BONDS PROGRAM, WHICH WORKS WITH NATIONS TO REFINANCE THEIR DEBT, AND HAS UNLOCKED $1 BILLION TO HELP CONSERVE OVER 242 MILLION HECTARES OF OCEAN, LAND, AND FRESHWATER GLOBALLY.- SUPPORTING LARGE-SCALE WILDLIFE HABITAT PROTECTION, WHICH HAS AIDED THE RETURN OF ENDANGERED SPECIES IN AFRICA, SUCH AS THE BLACK RHINO IN KENYA AND PREVIOUSLY DECIMATED ELEPHANT POPULATIONS IN ZAMBIA.PROVIDE WATER AND FOOD SUSTAINABLYIN THE 2024 TAX YEAR, TNC PROGRESSED TOWARDS ITS GOAL OF MAINSTREAMING NATURE POSITIVE FRESHWATER MANAGEMENT AND SUSTAINABLE FOOD SYSTEMS, BY WORKING WITH LOCAL STAKEHOLDERS TO DEVELOP PRACTICES THAT FURTHER CONSERVATION WHILE ALSO SUPPORTING LOCAL COMMUNITIES. FOR EXAMPLE, DURING THE 2024 TAX YEAR, TNC LAUNCHED A SUSTAINABLE CATTLE PROGRAM IN THE BRAZILIAN AMAZON THAT IMPLEMENTS DEFORESTATION FREE AGRICULTURAL SUPPLY CHAINS THROUGH TRACEABILITY AND POLICY REFORM. TNC ALSO CONTINUED EXPANDING ITS WATERSHED INVESTMENT PROGRAMS DURING TAX YEAR 2024. SOME EXAMPLES OF THESE PROGRAMS INCLUDE: - TNC'S NATURE FOR WATER PROGRAM, WHICH HAS BEEN SCALED TO 28 COUNTRIES TO EQUIP PARTNERS WITH TOOLS AND TRAINING NEEDED TO TACKLE WATER ISSUES UNIQUE TO THEIR COMMUNITIES.- THE NORFOLK WATER STRATEGY PROGRAMME (NWSP), WHICH WAS LAUNCHED THIS YEAR BUT WHEN FULLY IMPLEMENTED, WILL IMPROVE MORE THAN 25,000 HECTARES OF WILDLIFE HABITAT IN EUROPE.- TNC-CREATED WATER FUNDS THAT HAVE SAFEGUARDED ECOSYSTEMS AND IMPROVED WATER QUALITY, SUCH AS IN ECUADOR WHERE MORE THAN 55,000 HECTARES OF ECOSYSTEMS HAVE BEEN CONSERVED.- TNC-CREATED WATER FUNDS THAT HAVE BECOME SELF-SUSTAINING AND LOCALLY MANAGED. FOR EXAMPLE, THE UPPER-TANA NAIROBI WATER FUND IN KENYA, LAUNCHED BY TNC A DECADE AGO, HAS FUNDED THE PLANTING OF MORE THAN 5.5 MILLION TREES AND ENGAGED MORE THAN 270,000 FARMERS IN IMPROVING SOIL QUALITY AND WATER USE ON THEIR LANDS.TACKLE CLIMATE CHANGEDURING THE 2024 TAX YEAR, TNC ALSO LEVERAGED NATURE BASED SOLUTIONS, POLICY, AND MARKETS TO HELP REDUCE GLOBAL EMISSIONS AND BUILD CLIMATE RESILIENCE. TNC SUPPORTED RENEWABLE ENERGY DEVELOPMENT AND RESPONSIBLE SITING ACROSS EUROPE, INDIA, AND THE UNITED STATES. TO SUPPORT THIS ENERGY TRANSITION, TNC HELPED PUBLISH A FIRST-OF-ITS-KIND SET OF BIODIVERSITY SENSITIVITY SITING MAPS TO GUIDE RENEWABLES PLANNING. TNC ALSO ADVANCED LARGE SCALE RESTORATION PROJECTS TO SUPPORT THE HEALTH OF FORESTS, PEATLANDS, RIVERS AND COASTAL ECOSYSTEMS AND STRENGTHENED INNOVATIVE CLIMATE RISK FINANCING SOLUTIONS, INCLUDING INSURANCE MECHANISMS TO PROTECT CORAL REEFS IN THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO, AND MANAGE WILDFIRE RISK IN CALIFORNIA.FOR MORE INFORMATION PLEASE VISIT: HTTPS://WWW.NATURE.ORG/EN-US/ABOUT-US/WHO-WE-ARE/ACCOUNTABILITY/ANNUAL-REPORT/

    Expenses $1,025,088,528 · Grants $180,029,763 · Revenue $169,326,127

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Amy Batchelor

    VICE CHAIR (UNTIL 6/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Anna Skoglund

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brenda Shapiro

    SECRETARY (UNTIL 10/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Douglas B Petno

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Edwin Macharia

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fawn Sharp

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Fred Hu

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harry R Hagey

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Attwood Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Morris

    DIRECTOR/CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $936,855
    From this org
    $879,344
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,511
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $876,506
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $2,838
    Deferred
    $38,154
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,357
    Filer's total
    $936,855
  • John Bernstein

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kent J Thiry

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Weil

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Margaret A Hamburg

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Michelle J Depass

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nancy Knowlton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roshni Nadar Malhotra

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sally Jewell

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Senator William Frist

    BOARD CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sergio Rial

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shirley Ann Jackson

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Stuart Brown

    DIRECTOR (AS OF 2/25)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Vincent Ryan

    DIRECTOR (UNTIL 10/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ying Wu

    DIRECTOR (UNTIL 10/24)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • James Bond

    CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER

    Total calculated
    $268,240
    From this org
    $258,562
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $9,678
    Hours/week
    35

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $257,143
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $1,419
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $9,678
    Filer's total
    $268,240

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $1,746,229,436
    Expenses
    $1,437,906,902
    Contributions
    $1,335,671,228
    Grants paid
    $180,029,763
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,482,731,301
    Expenses
    $1,352,544,893
    Contributions
    $1,182,176,843
    Grants paid
    $119,486,960
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,166,010,019
    Expenses
    $1,119,899,341
    Contributions
    $979,689,569
    Grants paid
    $96,369,962

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,312,108,803
    Expenses
    $1,004,881,237
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,016,820,143
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,290,130,840
    Expenses
    $908,626,330
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,800,375,381
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,290,130,840
    Expenses
    $908,626,330
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,800,375,381
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,137,390,674
    Expenses
    $907,041,369
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,975,541,090

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • ANNE RAY FOUNDATION

    501(C)(3) · GRANTMAKING · MN

  • BELIZE MAYA FOREST TRUST

    CONSERVATION · BH · controlled entity

  • BLUE INVESTMENTS FOR NATURE INC

    501(C)(3) · CONSERVATION · DE · controlled entity

  • CONSERVATION FARMS & RANCHES

    501(C)(3) · CONSERVATION · CA · controlled entity

  • ECOLOGICAL TRUST FUND OF PANAMA

    501(C)(4) · GRANTMAKING · PM · controlled entity

  • FUNDACION THE NATURE CONSERVANCY OF PANAMA

    CONSERVATION · PM · controlled entity

  • INSTITUTO DE CONSERVACAO AMBIENTAL THE NATURE CONSERVANCY BRAZIL - TNC

    CONSERVATION · BR · controlled entity

  • LOISABA COMMUNITY TRUST

    CONSERVATION · KE · controlled entity

  • NATURE CONSERVATION WATER FUND PTY LTD

    CONSERVATION · AS · controlled entity

  • NATURE UNITED

    CONSERVATION · CA · controlled entity

  • NATURE'S CAPITAL INC

    501(C)(3) · CONSERVATION · DE · controlled entity

  • THE NATURE CONSERVANCY HONG KONG FOUNDATION LIMITED

    CONSERVATION · HK · controlled entity

  • THE NATURE CONSERVANCY IN EUROPE GEMEINNUTZIGE GMBH

    CONSERVATION · GM · controlled entity

  • THE NATURE CONSERVANCY IN SWITZERLAND FOUNDATION

    CONSERVATION · SZ · controlled entity

  • THE NATURE CONSERVANCY LIMITED (AUSTRALIA)

    CONSERVATION · AS · controlled entity

  • THE NATURE CONSERVANCY OF SOUTH AFRICA NPC

    CONSERVATION · SF · controlled entity

  • THE NATURE CONSERVANCY SINGAPORE LIMITED

    CONSERVATION · SN · controlled entity

  • THE NATURE CONSERVANCY TRUST

    CONSERVATION · NZ · controlled entity

  • TNC - THE NATURE CONSERVANCY CENTRE

    CONSERVATION · IN · controlled entity

  • TNC CONSERVACIN DE LA NATURAZALA ASOCIACIN CIVIL

    CONSERVATION · MX · controlled entity

  • TNC NEW ZEALAND TRUST

    CONSERVATION · NZ · controlled entity

  • YAYASAN KONSERVASI ALAM NUSANTARA

    CONSERVATION · ID · controlled entity

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Disregarded entities on its 2024 return

  • CUMBERLAND FOREST GP LLC

    CONSERVATION · DE · income $2,335,345 · assets $2,338,254

  • FORTIN CHACABUCO LLC

    CONSERVATION · DE · income $0 · assets $3,275,235

  • RESILIENT OCEANS LLC

    INVESTMENT · DE · income $60,766 · assets $9,122,994

  • TNC UK FOUNDATION LIMITED

    CONSERVATION · UK · income $2,780,523 · assets $5,914,779

  • WOODLAND DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LLC

    CONSERVATION · DE · income $103,634 · assets $3,417,128

Related partnerships on its 2024 return

  • AFRICAN CONSERVATION & COMMUNITIES TOURISM FUND LP

    INVESTMENT · MP

  • ALPINE INVESTORS IV-A LP

    EXCLUDED · INVESTMENT · CA · 60.25% owned · share of income $16 · share of assets $14,292,061

  • CENTRAL CASCADES FOREST LLC

    RELATED · CONSERVATION · DE · 10% owned · share of income $1,143,253 · share of assets $8,588,289 · general or managing partner

  • CUMBERLAND FOREST LP

    RELATED · CONSERVATION · DE · 5.01% owned · share of income -$31,943 · share of assets $41,054,723 · general or managing partner

  • MONTANA CHECKERBOARD LLC

    RELATED · CONSERVATION · DE · 22% owned · share of assets $25,632,062 · general or managing partner

  • WIREFRAME VENTURES LP

    EXCLUDED · INVESTMENT · CA · 50.88% owned · share of income -$510,173 · share of assets $9,331,048

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • BARBADOS BLUE CONSERVATION TRUST

    T · ENDOWMENT · DE · 100% owned · share of income $72,983 · share of assets $1,905,716 · controlled entity

  • COLCHECCIO LIMITED

    C · CONSERVATION · KE · 99.95% owned · share of income $59,586 · share of assets $8,898,689 · controlled entity

  • FIDEICOMISO FORTIN CHACABUCO

    C · CONSERVATION · AR · 100% owned · share of assets $2,366,545 · controlled entity

  • FORTIN SA

    C · CONSERVATION · AR · 100% owned · share of income $491,676 · share of assets $7,649,726 · controlled entity

  • GLENNMONT REBS EUROPE FEEDER FUND I SCSP

    C · INVESTMENT · LU · 84.8% owned · share of income -$24,435 · share of assets $911,697 · controlled entity

  • MONTARK INC

    C · CONSERVATION · NY · 100% owned · controlled entity

  • NATURE CONSERVANCY INDIA SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED

    C · CONSERVATION · IN · 99.97% owned · share of income $3,842,377 · share of assets $2,675,629 · controlled entity

  • ORYX LIMITED

    C · MANAGEMENT COMPANY · KE · 100% owned · share of income $4,690,430 · share of assets $12,259,820 · controlled entity

  • PACIFIC ISLAND TUNA IMPORTS LTD

    C · MANAGEMENT COMPANY · DE · 50% owned · share of income $348,390 · share of assets $1,302,054 · controlled entity

  • PACIFIC ISLAND TUNA PROVISIONS LLC

    C · TUNA PRODUCTION · MH · 50% owned · share of income $10,908,067 · share of assets $4,253,236 · controlled entity

  • PT ALAM BENTALA NUSANTARA

    C · FOREST CONCESSION · ID · 99.99% owned · share of income $784 · share of assets $6,663,218 · controlled entity

  • PT HUTAN KELAY LESTARI

    C · FOREST CONCESSION · ID · 99.98% owned · share of income $4,386 · share of assets $6,241,236 · controlled entity

  • PT PUTRI NAGA KOMODO

    C · CONSERVATION · ID · 60% owned · controlled entity

  • PT WANA BHAKTI PERSADA UTAMA

    C · FOREST CONCESSION · ID · 99.97% owned · share of income $32,670 · share of assets $4,203,873 · controlled entity

  • THE NATURE CONSERVANCY OF NEW MEXICO

    C · CONSERVATION · NM · 100% owned · share of income $6,163 · share of assets $462,986 · controlled entity

  • TNC IMPACT CAPITAL INC

    C · CONSERVATION · DE · 100% owned · share of income $884,714 · share of assets $19,615,039 · controlled entity

  • TNC IMPACT HOLDINGS ONE INC

    C · INVESTMENT · VA · 100% owned · share of income $176,870 · share of assets $3,228,866 · controlled entity

  • TNC REAL ASSETS HOLDINGS LLC

    C · INVESTMENT · VA · 100% owned · share of income $2,666,770 · share of assets $36,656,599 · controlled entity

  • TNC SUSTAINABLE WATER HOLDINGS INC

    C · INVESTMENT · DE · 100% owned · share of income $136,158 · share of assets $12,057,183 · controlled entity

  • THE GREAT CUMBUNG PTY LTD

    C · CONSERVATION · AS · 100% owned · share of income $632,587 · share of assets $26,508,667 · controlled entity

  • CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (430)

    T · CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS · VA

  • BOLLOREI LIMITED

    C · CONSERVATION · KE · 100% owned · share of income $165,955 · share of assets $1,827,284 · controlled entity

California fundraising campaigns

Campaigns run by paid fundraisers, commercial coventurers and thrift stores naming this organization, as California published them. Both figures are as filed, and what the first one counts depends on the campaign type — a coventurer or a thrift store files its own sales rather than money collected for the charity. The 990 reports this only as a yearly total, never per campaign.

  • NEW CANVASSING EXPERIENCE INC.

    $5,068,460 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    $832,735 to charity

  • 3 SIXTY FUNDRAISING LLC

    $3,305,642 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    $1,498,232 to charity

  • 3 SIXTY FUNDRAISING LLC

    $3,120,758 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$2,083,341 to charity

  • CAUSEWORX INC.

    $2,136,651 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    $1,396,033 to charity

  • GENUINE ENGAGEMENT FUNDRAISING LLC

    $956,930 raised

    2024 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$354,190 to charity

  • RITEWAY CHARITY SERVICES INC.

    $878 raised

    2024 CF Vehicle Donation Program

    $563 to charity

  • NEW CANVASSING EXPERIENCE INC.

    $3,744,782 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$664,732 to charity

  • PERSONAL FUNDRAISING SERVICES LLC

    $3,500,239 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$5,085,202 to charity

  • CAUSEWORX INC.

    $1,703,478 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    $1,105,576 to charity

  • ASCENTA GROUP INC.

    $699,396 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$75,547 to charity

  • GENUINE ENGAGEMENT FUNDRAISING LLC

    $143,694 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$2,001,096 to charity

  • INFOCISION INC.

    $3,111 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$4,454 to charity

  • 3 SIXTY FUNDRAISING LLC

    $0 raised

    2023 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$470,250 to charity

  • CAUSEWORX INC.

    $1,075,562 raised

    2022 Commercial Fundraiser

    $591,031 to charity

  • INFOCISION INC.

    $10,099 raised

    2022 Commercial Fundraiser

    $2,678 to charity

  • NEW CANVASSING EXPERIENCE INC.

    $2,014,345 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    $573,254 to charity

  • ASCENTA GROUP INC.

    $951,968 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    $415,730 to charity

  • ASCENTA GROUP INC.

    $950,034 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    $206,718 to charity

  • CAUSEWORX INC.

    $812,091 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    $393,867 to charity

  • 3 SIXTY FUNDRAISING LLC

    $772,255 raised

    2021 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$172,782 to charity

  • NEW CANVASSING EXPERIENCE INC.

    $2,261,653 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    $1,814,984 to charity

  • 3 SIXTY FUNDRAISING LLC

    $660,049 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    $140,318 to charity

  • NORDSTROM INC.

    $421,000 in sales

    2020 Commercial Coventurer

    $5,000 to charity

  • DONOR SERVICES GROUP LLC

    $373,863 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    $302,605 to charity

  • CAUSEWORX INC.

    $200,082 raised

    2020 Commercial Fundraiser

    -$55,447 to charity

Amounts are as filed and do not add up: a commercial coventurer reports one promotion's whole gross once for each charity that shared in it. A campaign may also name more than one registered charity, in which case it appears on each.

Showing the 25 most recent. The rest are on the API.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.