Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YWCA OF EL PASO FOUNDATION

EIN 74-2618039 EL PASO, TX

Revenue 2024
$861,112
Expenses 2024
$841,128

Program services were 97.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
1600 BROWN STREET STE B

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

THE PURPOSE OF THE YWCA OF EL PASO FOUNDATION IS AS FOLLOWS: 1. TO OPERATE EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE YWCA OF EL PASO DEL NORTE REGION, AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 AND NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION BY REASON OF ITS STATUS AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 509(A)(2) OF THE CODE; 2. TO RECEIVE AND ADMINISTER PROPERTY ACQUIRED BY GIFT, GRANT, PURCHASE OR OTHERWISE FOR EDUCATIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES; 3. TO MAKE GRANTS OR OTHER PAYMENTS TO THE YWCA EL PASO DEL NORTE REGION, AND 4. AT ALL TIMES AND WITHIN SUCH PURPOSES, TO OPERATE EXCLUSIVELY FOR CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL AND SCIENTIFIC PURPOSES, WITHIN THE MEANING OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE. DISBURSEMENTS TO THE YWCA OF EL PASO DEL NORTE REGION ARE TO SUPPORT THE WORK OF THE ORGANIZATION WHOSE MISSION IS "DEDICATED TO ELIMINATING RACISM, EMPOWERING WOMEN AND PROMOTING PEACE, JUSTICE, FREEDOM AND DIGNITY FOR ALL." A MAJORITY OF THE ORGANIZATION'S SERVICES F

Activities or mission (Part I)

THE FOUNDATION'S SOLE PURPOSE IS TO ACCUMULATE, INVEST, AND MANAGE A PERPETUAL ENDOWMENT FUND TO SUPPORT THE OPERATIONS OF THE YWCA EL PASO DEL NORTE REGION.

  • SUPPORT OF THE YWCA EL PASO DEL NORTE REGION.

    Expenses $819,013 · Grants $819,013

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANN ALLEN

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • LORI GAMAN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARTIN LOPEZ

    VP-GOVERNANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • SECRET WHERRETT

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LIZ GATLIN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • BRETT GOLDBERG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • SUZANNE LINDAU

    VP-FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.75
  • KYONG PETERSON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • WILL WILTSHIRE

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARCIA DAHLBERG

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LAURA ENRIQUEZ

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JILL MACIAS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • HENRY OCANAS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MARIBEL VILLALVA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • LEE ELLEN BANKS

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DAVID BYRD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICHELLE ESPARZA

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $861,112
    Expenses
    $841,128
    Contributions
    $100,092
    Grants paid
    $819,013
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,263,536
    Expenses
    $778,315
    Contributions
    $1,512
    Grants paid
    $757,720
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $322,222
    Expenses
    $705,209
    Contributions
    $1,435
    Grants paid
    $687,346

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $302,642
    Expenses
    $458,626
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,348,690
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,650,713
    Expenses
    $459,210
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,135,636
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $106,785
    Expenses
    $439,776
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,721,026
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $249,532
    Expenses
    $437,630
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,032,683
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,830,190
    Expenses
    $437,591
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,386,267
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $267,255
    Expenses
    $405,153
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,112,569
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $855,199
    Expenses
    $382,719
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,708,577
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $661,923
    Expenses
    $387,029
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,200,978
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $432,680
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,462,246
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $417,225
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,192,365

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.