- Revenue 2024
- $158,993
- Expenses 2024
- $107,778
Program services were 68.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2101 ROSS AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
6 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
DALLAS ASSOCIATION OF YOUNG LAWYERS
EIN 75-1560876
-
DALLAS BAR ASSOCIATION
EIN 75-0758332
-
DALLAS BAR ASSOCIATION COMMUNITY SERVICE FUND
EIN 75-2410525
-
DALLAS BAR FOUNDATION
EIN 23-7410031
-
DALLAS HISPANIC BAR ASSOCIATION
EIN 75-2432087
-
DALLAS HISPANIC BAR FOUNDATION
EIN 84-3346958
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE GRANTS FOR LAW RELATED EDUCATION AND CHARITABLE AID FOR THE PUBLIC.
-
GRANTS AND CONTRIBUTIONS TO 18 DIFFERENT ORGANIZATIONS
Expenses $66,244 · Grants $66,244 · Revenue $72,627
-
AWARDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING LAW SCHOOLS IN THE AREA
Expenses $7,500 · Grants $7,500
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Cherie Harris
Executive Director
- Total calculated
- $155,689
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $30,778
- Other
- $124,911
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Stephen Huschka
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alexis Swanzy
Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Adrian Bower
Secretary Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gracen Daniel
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Justin Gobert
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Candace Groth
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Haleigh Jones
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ethan Minshull
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Elizabeth Sanford
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paige Tackett
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Courtney Barksdale Perez
Fellows Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ross Williams
Fellows Vice Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Tim Newman
Fellows Secretary/Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $158,993
- Expenses
- $107,778
- Contributions
- $10,105
- Grants paid
- $73,744
-
2023
- Revenue
- $124,333
- Expenses
- $132,722
- Contributions
- $11,650
- Grants paid
- $96,366
-
2022
- Revenue
- $113,379
- Expenses
- $86,424
- Contributions
- $10,210
- Grants paid
- $61,734
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $117,941
- Expenses
- $72,027
- Assets (EOY)
- $618,373
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $45,016
- Expenses
- $59,026
- Assets (EOY)
- $545,959
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $80,874
- Expenses
- $82,042
- Assets (EOY)
- $539,284
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $146,370
- Expenses
- $91,218
- Assets (EOY)
- $502,627
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $112,375
- Expenses
- $98,663
- Assets (EOY)
- $467,091
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $106,195
- Expenses
- $92,778
- Assets (EOY)
- $415,767
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $116,825
- Expenses
- $62,841
- Assets (EOY)
- $409,491
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $92,667
- Expenses
- $61,480
- Assets (EOY)
- $346,471
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $122,762
- Assets (EOY)
- $314,849
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $68,864
- Assets (EOY)
- $348,353
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$20,000
2024 Contribution
-
$14,831
2024 Contribution
-
2024 Contribution
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
DALLAS ASSOCIATION OF YOUNG LAWYERS
501 (C)(6) · BUSINESS LEAGUE · TX
-
501 (C)(6) · BUSINESS LEAGUE · TX
Declared as related by
-
DALLAS ASSOCIATION OF YOUNG LAWYERS
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility SOUNK.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.