- Revenue 2024
- $15,091,101
- Expenses 2024
- $15,009,676
Program services were 86.5% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E500
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 2121 HUBBARD AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
MACON RESOURCES, INC. (MRI) PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE HABILITATIVE AND REHABILITATIVE TRAINING PROGRAMS AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS (AND THE FAMILY OF INDIVIDUALS) WHO HAVE A DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITY, MENTAL ILLNESS, OR OTHER DISABLING CONDITION. IT IS THE GOAL OF MRI TO EMPOWER THE INDIVIDUALS IT SERVES BY MAXIMIZING THEIR ABILITY TO LIVE, WORK, AND ATTEND SCHOOL IN THE LEAST RESTRICTIVE AND MOST NORMALIZED, INTEGRATED ENVIRONMENT POSSIBLE. FURTHER, MRI SEEKS TO ENHANCE EACH INDIVIDUAL'S INDEPENDENCE AND QUALITY OF LIFE.
Activities or mission (Part I)
MACON RESOURCES, INC. (MRI) PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES AND SUPPORT WHICH PROMOTE GROWTH, INDEPENDENCE AND SELF-WORTH FOR CHILDREN AND ADULTS WITH DISABILITIES.
-
REHABILITATION OF MENTALLY AND/OR PHYSICALLY DISABLED CITIZENS OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS THROUGH CASE COORDINATION, CLIENT AND FAMILY SUPPORT, EARLY INTERVENTION, VOCATIONAL/DAY TRAINING, AND RESIDENTIAL SERVICES. THESE SERVICES TRAIN PERSONS AND THEIR FAMILIES TO LIVE DAY TO DAY WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES.
Expenses $12,987,290 · Revenue $13,993,135
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Alyssa DelatteALYSSA DELATTE
SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jim WrigleyJIM WRIGLEY
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Matt FairchildMATT FAIRCHILD
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ryan SmithRYAN SMITH
VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Blake AllisonBLAKE ALLISON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jacob RoddisJACOB RODDIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jason TrentJASON TRENT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Kionia TaylorKIONIA TAYLOR
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Olivia LettOLIVIA LETT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sarah DevereuxSARAH DEVEREUX
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amy BliefnickAMY BLIEFNICK
PRESIDENT & CEO
- Total calculated
- $179,391
- From this org
- $161,081
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $18,310
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,081
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,053
- Nontaxable benefits
- $10,257
- Filer's total
- $179,391
-
Dan SearsDAN SEARS
COO/CFO
- Total calculated
- $157,092
- From this org
- $141,989
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,103
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $137,989
- Bonus
- $4,000
- Other
- $0
- Deferred
- $8,759
- Nontaxable benefits
- $6,344
- Filer's total
- $157,092
-
Jennifer Yeakley
CPO
- Total calculated
- $123,738
- From this org
- $108,038
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $15,700
- Hours/week
- 40
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $15,091,101
- Expenses
- $15,009,676
- Contributions
- $814,455
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $12,921,751
- Expenses
- $14,809,448
- Contributions
- $655,845
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $12,257,861
- Expenses
- $12,968,884
- Contributions
- $642,624
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,390,005
- Expenses
- $11,889,437
- Assets (EOY)
- $23,256,055
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,837,379
- Expenses
- $12,144,887
- Assets (EOY)
- $25,094,647
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,132,087
- Expenses
- $11,835,834
- Assets (EOY)
- $25,216,137
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,274,507
- Expenses
- $12,383,802
- Assets (EOY)
- $24,126,231
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,892,027
- Expenses
- $11,892,378
- Assets (EOY)
- $24,251,570
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 PROGRAMS
-
2022 PROGRAMS
-
2022 OPERATIONS
-
2023 OPERATIONS
-
2024 OPERATIONS
-
$5,814
2022 UNRESTRICTED
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.