Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ALLONE CHARITIES

EIN 47-3715226 WILKES BARRE, PA

Revenue 2025
$3,668,598
Expenses 2025
$3,280,124

Program services were 93.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P20
Classification
1000
Street
83 E UNION ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • JOHN COSGROVE

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $221,524
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $199,869
    Other
    $21,655
    Hours/week
    10 + 30 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $199,869 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $21,655 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $221,524 related
  • KEITH ECKEL

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • FRANK E APOSTOLICO

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • PAUL J CANEVARI

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • PETER DANCHAK

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5 + 1 related
  • LOUIS A DENAPLES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MICHELLE BISBING

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RABBI LARRY KAPLAN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN GRAHAM

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • ROBERT MELLOW

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALAN S HOLLANDER ESQUIRE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • GARY F LAMONT

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • MARIANNE GILMARTIN

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN D MCCARTHY JR

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • JOHN J MENAPACE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 1 related
  • THERESA LACEY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR DEBRA PELLEGRINO

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH COCCIA

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PETER MOSES

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARIA SORDONI HUDACEK

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ADAM THALENFELD

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOSEPH LETTIERE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DONALD M PACHENCE

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ANDREW REILLY

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $3,668,598
    Expenses
    $3,280,124
    Contributions
    $2,415,915
    Grants paid
    $2,916,596
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $2,323,821
    Expenses
    $2,401,704
    Contributions
    $1,377,301
    Grants paid
    $2,104,623
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,247,178
    Expenses
    $1,456,003
    Contributions
    $628,973
    Grants paid
    $1,229,942
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,302,436
    Expenses
    $968,469
    Contributions
    $598,411
    Grants paid
    $772,609

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2025 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.