Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

TIFIE HUMANITARIAN INC

EIN 20-8360616 SALT LAKE CTY, UT

Revenue 2025
$2,139,541
Expenses 2025
$724,354

Program services were 96.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q30
Classification
1200
Street
1040 E LOGAN AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

Provide programs and projects that help people lift themselves out of poverty through the six pillars of development: shelter, power, food, water, education and job creation. Since its inception, Tifies goal is to help people provide for themselves in sustainable ways.

  • Support 9 schools, an orphanage, and humanitarian progects in the Democratic Republic of Congo.

    Expenses $553,649 · Grants $438,120

  • These projects include education projects in West Valley City, Dominican Republic and Costa Rica. All of these projects include life skills training, post-education training and soft skills for self sufficiency.

    Expenses $112,478 · Grants $102,815

  • Support an orphanage, after school program, and food sustainability in Ghana.

    Expenses $30,850 · Grants $30,850

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Halen Seevinck

    Executive Dir.

    Total calculated
    $58,833
    From this org
    $39,000
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $19,833
    Hours/week
    20

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $39,000
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    $19,833
    Filer's total
    $58,833
  • Robert Workman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Ron Zarbock

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rick Maingot

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Ange Workman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $2,139,541
    Expenses
    $724,354
    Contributions
    $2,123,303
    Grants paid
    $571,785
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $815,778
    Expenses
    $730,133
    Contributions
    $797,545
    Grants paid
    $533,265
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $754,506
    Expenses
    $879,984
    Contributions
    $746,798
    Grants paid
    $801,995
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,128,343
    Expenses
    $1,148,882
    Contributions
    $1,084,653
    Grants paid
    $1,025,451

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,023,358
    Expenses
    $1,221,277
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,353,484
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,253,601
    Expenses
    $635,854
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,551,493
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,637,450
    Expenses
    $1,284,435
    Assets (EOY)
    $933,407
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,112,045
    Expenses
    $1,378,261
    Assets (EOY)
    $580,461
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,360,559
    Expenses
    $1,829,425
    Assets (EOY)
    $854,278
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $878,422
    Expenses
    $1,006,958
    Assets (EOY)
    $336,547
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,190,138
    Expenses
    $900,802
    Assets (EOY)
    $562,932
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $430,960
    Expenses
    $425,120
    Assets (EOY)
    $213,157
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $324,247
    Expenses
    $501,961
    Assets (EOY)
    $150,805
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,211,289
    Assets (EOY)
    $367,887

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.