Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

WEST MIDLAND FAMILY CENTER

EIN 38-2416339 SHEPHERD, MI

Revenue 2025
$5,905,678
Expenses 2025
$5,718,880

Program services were 94.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
P280
Classification
1000
Street
4011 W ISABELLA RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • DAVE PARRILLO

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • CHRISTIAN ALLEMANG

    VICE PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • CARL COONS

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • MATT METCALF

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • JAMIE MOSES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMANDA PALUMBO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • AMY MCGINNIS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • MIKE RAPANOS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • KATHRYN TATE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JESSE TRASCHEN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DR GINA ESPINOZA-WILSON

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • GREG DORRIEN

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $53,226
    From this org
    $53,226
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $53,226
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $53,226
  • JEFF JASTER

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $118,400
    From this org
    $118,400
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $5,905,678
    Expenses
    $5,718,880
    Contributions
    $4,431,191
    Grants paid
    $1,509,317
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $9,228,537
    Expenses
    $6,676,473
    Contributions
    $7,451,294
    Grants paid
    $2,409,432
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $4,959,408
    Expenses
    $6,108,583
    Contributions
    $4,385,137
    Grants paid
    $1,963,695
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $5,753,706
    Expenses
    $5,742,768
    Contributions
    $4,697,569
    Grants paid
    $1,940,342

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,373,248
    Expenses
    $4,315,095
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,197,275
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $7,687,019
    Expenses
    $5,952,902
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,079,100
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,148,198
    Expenses
    $2,945,566
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,734,458
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,162,975
    Expenses
    $2,827,797
    Assets (EOY)
    $16,685,747
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,322,161
    Expenses
    $2,602,857
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,716,933
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,508,356
    Expenses
    $2,442,234
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,794,080
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,680,103
    Expenses
    $2,363,172
    Assets (EOY)
    $14,572,091
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,511,497
    Expenses
    $2,296,737
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,263,640
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,429,659
    Expenses
    $2,147,281
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,109,471
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $2,025,171
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,016,235

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.