Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SURPRISE VALLEY ELECTRIFICATION CORP

EIN 94-0912124 ALTURAS, CA

Largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2025
$17,093,064
Expenses 2025
$17,113,398

Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
12
Classification
4000
Street
800 W 12TH ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICES TO CONSUMERS (MEMBERS) IN OUR SERVICE AREA

  • PROVIDE ELECTRIC UTILITY SERVICES TO CONSUMERS (MEMBERS) IN OUR SERVICE AREA

As filed on the 2025 return.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Bradley A Kresge

    GENERAL MANAGER

    Total calculated
    $450,502
    From this org
    $348,573
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $101,929
    Hours/week
    40.15

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $348,573
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $79,298
    Nontaxable benefits
    $22,631
    Filer's total
    $450,502
  • Dennis Reed

    OPS MGR/LINE SUPER

    Total calculated
    $255,009
    From this org
    $166,890
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $88,119
    Hours/week
    40.15

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $166,890
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $66,227
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,892
    Filer's total
    $255,009
  • John Minto

    Engineer

    Total calculated
    $228,006
    From this org
    $150,974
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $77,032
    Hours/week
    40.15

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,974
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $55,296
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,736
    Filer's total
    $228,006
  • Matthew Eversole

    General Foreman

    Total calculated
    $222,229
    From this org
    $159,057
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $63,172
    Hours/week
    43.53

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $159,057
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $41,510
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,662
    Filer's total
    $222,229
  • Jack Anderson

    SERVICEMAN

    Total calculated
    $208,115
    From this org
    $150,123
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $57,992
    Hours/week
    42.79

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $150,123
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $36,444
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,548
    Filer's total
    $208,115
  • Neil Mohr

    WORKING FOREMAN

    Total calculated
    $187,906
    From this org
    $154,012
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $33,894
    Hours/week
    43.25

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $154,012
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $12,420
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,474
    Filer's total
    $187,906
  • Joseph Johnson

    Controller

    Total calculated
    $185,987
    From this org
    $139,008
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $46,979
    Hours/week
    40.15

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $139,008
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $25,361
    Nontaxable benefits
    $21,618
    Filer's total
    $185,987
  • Craig W Joiner

    Director

    Total calculated
    $22,922
    From this org
    $22,922
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.6
  • Kyle Weber

    Director

    Total calculated
    $22,922
    From this org
    $22,922
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.6
  • Raymond J Cloud

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $22,772
    From this org
    $22,772
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.6
  • Wesley Cook

    Director

    Total calculated
    $22,405
    From this org
    $22,405
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.6
  • Scott Warner

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $22,322
    From this org
    $22,322
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.6
  • Dennis J Flynn

    BOARD PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $22,022
    From this org
    $22,022
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.6
  • John A Erquiaga

    Director

    Total calculated
    $21,783
    From this org
    $21,783
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    1.6

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $17,093,064
    Expenses
    $17,113,398
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $14,520,054
    Expenses
    $14,522,001
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $14,915,357
    Expenses
    $14,911,336
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,431,863
    Expenses
    $15,445,681
    Assets (EOY)
    $56,558,515
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,543,150
    Expenses
    $14,831,852
    Assets (EOY)
    $55,857,362
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,489,385
    Expenses
    $12,711,424
    Assets (EOY)
    $51,735,873
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $12,933,662
    Expenses
    $12,832,734
    Assets (EOY)
    $50,049,187
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,858,910
    Expenses
    $12,047,256
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,939,516
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,538,505
    Expenses
    $11,648,494
    Assets (EOY)
    $45,529,427
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,393,749
    Expenses
    $11,393,749
    Assets (EOY)
    $43,504,777

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.