Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

REACH FOR RECOVERY INC

EIN 38-1984739 HOLLAND, MI

Revenue 2024
$3,172,069
Expenses 2024
$3,481,323

Program services were 82.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
F34Z
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1875

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER (SUD) TREATMENT AND EDUCATION TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN OUTPATIENT AND RESIDENTIAL SETTINGS

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER TREATEMENT AND EDUCATION TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES IN OUTPATIENT AND RESIDENTIAL SETTINGS.

  • RECOVERY AND REHABILITATION SERVICES FROM ALCOHOL AND OTHER CHEMICAL DEPENDENCIES.

    Expenses $2,868,204 · Revenue $2,946,275

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • ANDREW DAVENPORT

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (3/25)

    Total calculated
    $102,840
    From this org
    $100,080
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $2,760
    Hours/week
    40
  • JEFFREY MARSCHALL

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (CURRENT)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • LINDA JACOBS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK STID

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • STEVE DARROW

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TOM LAGONE

    PAST PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL BADRAN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LEONARD FAZIO LEN

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • SHANNON HALL

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT HOWARD

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL PAXTON

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TERRANCE TAYLOR

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,172,069
    Expenses
    $3,481,323
    Contributions
    $219,047
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,392,595
    Expenses
    $3,274,491
    Contributions
    $298,863
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,970,322
    Expenses
    $3,002,059
    Contributions
    $352,809
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,936,936
    Expenses
    $2,864,213
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,014,318
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,799,047
    Expenses
    $2,489,302
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,060,719
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,309,945
    Expenses
    $2,203,704
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,701,126
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,086,868
    Expenses
    $2,030,125
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,567,971
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,086,868
    Expenses
    $2,030,125
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,567,971
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,052,134
    Expenses
    $2,140,661
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,522,580
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,000,801
    Expenses
    $2,010,572
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,613,276
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,001,261
    Expenses
    $1,992,593
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,612,563
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,797,801
    Expenses
    $1,819,572
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,609,480

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.