Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

MINOT PARK FOUNDATION

EIN 47-0792436 MINOT, ND

Revenue 2023
$3,269,397
Expenses 2023
$641,673

Program services were 98.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
N32
Classification
1000
Street
420 3RD AVE SW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

PROMOTING, DEVELOPING, AND ADVANCING SUPPORT FOR THE CITY OF MINOT PARK DISTRICT

  • TO SUPPORT THE CITY OF MINOT PARK DISTICT IN PARK PROJECTS.

    Expenses $630,126 · Grants $630,126

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • PERRY OLSON

    COMMISSIONER

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,600
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MIKE SCHMITT

    COMMISSIONER

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,600
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CLIFF HOVDA

    COMMISSIONER

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,600
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JUSTIN HAMMER

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,600
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KEN KITZMAN

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $3,600
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $3,600
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RON MERRITT

    DIRECTOR (THRU APRIL 2023)

    Total calculated
    $51,208
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $51,208
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • ELLY DESLAURIERS

    DIRECTOR (AS OF MAY 2023)

    Total calculated
    $95,243
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $95,243
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $3,269,397
    Expenses
    $641,673
    Contributions
    $3,152,591
    Grants paid
    $630,126
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $421,685
    Expenses
    $323,991
    Contributions
    $402,873
    Grants paid
    $318,220

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $434,278
    Expenses
    $109,591
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,171,678
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $160,558
    Expenses
    $445,016
    Assets (EOY)
    $728,814
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $295,660
    Expenses
    $130,182
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,013,272
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $744,209
    Expenses
    $712,378
    Assets (EOY)
    $847,794
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $628,111
    Expenses
    $734,705
    Assets (EOY)
    $787,706
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,180,335
    Expenses
    $9,796,566
    Assets (EOY)
    $894,300
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $305,628
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,839,865
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $150,193
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,197,884
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $345,196
    Assets (EOY)
    $672,942

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.