NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES GROUP INSURANC
EIN 35-1545846 INDIANAPOLIS, IN
- Revenue 2024
- $1,251,591
- Expenses 2024
- $1,231,258
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 09
- NTEE code
- Y430
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- PO BOX 68700
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
TO PROVIDE LIFE, DENTAL, VISION, AND DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES AND ITS MEMBER COMPANIES UNDER GROUP INSURANCE CONTRACTS WITH INSURANCE COMPANIES.
-
TO PROVIDE LIFE, DENTAL, VISION, AND DISABILITY BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES AND ITS MEMBER COMPANIES UNDER GROUP INSURANCE CONTRACTS WITH INSURANCE COMPANIES.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CRISTA HASSETT
SVP - EVENTS
- Total calculated
- $347,114
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $310,492
- Other
- $36,622
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $232,294 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $75,000 related
- Other
- not reported + $3,198 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $27,470 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $9,152 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $347,114 related
-
MARK VANDER KOOY
FORMER CSO
- Total calculated
- $339,367
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $325,855
- Other
- $13,512
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $95,985 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $97,500 related
- Other
- not reported + $132,370 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $7,708 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $5,804 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $339,367 related
-
JENNIFER STEIDLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $181,431
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $156,350
- Other
- $25,081
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $142,747 related
- Bonus
- not reported + $10,800 related
- Other
- not reported + $2,803 related
- Deferred
- not reported + $8,912 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $16,169 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $181,431 related
-
TIFFANY STOKES
EMP BENEFITS
- Total calculated
- $128,789
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $101,223
- Other
- $27,566
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
LIESL KREISCHER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
PHILLIP LEWIS
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JASON MOELLER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ERIC SCHMADER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SUSAN TAGGART
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
GREGG DYKSTRA
INTERIM CHAI
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,251,591
- Expenses
- $1,231,258
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,165,264
- Expenses
- $1,160,842
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,240,862
- Expenses
- $1,256,181
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,179,018
- Expenses
- $1,194,658
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,265,829
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,184,247
- Expenses
- $1,191,102
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,185,027
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,228,485
- Expenses
- $1,211,854
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,073,702
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,586,559
- Expenses
- $1,577,050
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,869,771
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,829,486
- Expenses
- $1,727,848
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,934,294
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,958,252
- Expenses
- $2,063,485
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,805,849
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,908,328
- Expenses
- $2,095,781
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,893,636
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,915,788
- Expenses
- $2,004,441
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,127,100
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,874,910
- Expenses
- $1,926,198
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,230,895
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,787,522
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,343,032
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
NATIONAL ASN OF MUTUAL INSURANCE CO
501C6 · ADVOCACY · IN
Declared as related by
-
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANIES
On its 2025 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
C CORP · MANAGEMENT · IN
-
C CORP · INSURANCE · IN
-
1859 MUTUAL
-
AFFINITY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
-
AGRICULTURAL WORKERS MUTUAL AUTO IN
-
ALAMANCE FARMERS' MUTUAL INSURANCE
-
ALBANY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
-
ALLEGANY CO-OP INSURANCE COMPANY
-
AMERICAN MUTUAL INSURANCE ASSOCIATI
-
ARNSBERG FARMERS' MUTUAL INS CO
-
AUGUSTA MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
-
BALDWIN MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY I
-
BALTIMORE EQUITABLE INSURANCE
-
BELLE PRAIRIE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMP
-
BENT OAK MUTUAL
-
BIRD ISLAND -HAWK CREEK MUTUAL INSU
-
BISHOP MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
-
BLACK HAWK MUTUAL INSURANCE CO
-
BLOOMFIELD MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY
-
BOONE FARMERS MUTUAL INSURANCE ASSO
-
BRADFORD VICTOR-ADAMS MUTUAL INSURA
-
BREMEN FARMERS' MUTUAL INSURANCE CO
-
BRETHREN MUTUAL AID AGENCY INC
-
BRIAR CREEK MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPAN
-
BUCHANAN COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE CO
The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.