- Revenue 2023
- $18,392,518
- Expenses 2023
- $17,926,378
Program services were 88.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- F22Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 300 CHAMBER PLZ
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
8 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
C A R E CENTER
EIN 52-1034193
-
COMPREHENSIVE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
EIN 25-1843984
-
CONNECT INC
EIN 25-1762305
-
DIVERSIFIED HUMAN SERVICES INC
EIN 25-1492292
-
MHA OF BUTLER COUNTY
EIN 25-1055319
-
MON VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC
EIN 25-1492290
-
SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AREA
EIN 25-1492291
-
SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA HUMAN SERVICES INC
EIN 25-1492288
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
SBC, BUILDING ON MORE THAN 40 YEARS OF EXPERIENCCE, SERVES SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES AND RESOURCES FOR PEOPLE THROUGH A UNIQUE CONTINUUM OF RECOVERY BASED AFFORDABLE (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)
Activities or mission (Part I)
SBC, BUILDING ON MORE THAN 40 YEARS OF EXPERIENCE, SERVES SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA PROVIDING OPPORTUNITIES AND RESOURCES FOR PEOPLE THROUGH A UNIQUE CONTINUUM OF RECOVERY BASED AFFORDABLE (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)
-
SUBSTANCE ABUSE DISORDERS - APPROXIMATELY 5,197 INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED OVER 30,644 HOURS OF OUTPATIENT TREATMENT, CASE MANAGEMENT SERVICES AND OTHER SUPPORTIVE SERVICES.
Expenses $4,434,246 · Revenue $3,306,164
-
MENTAL HEALTH - OVER 76,094 HOURS OF OUTPATIENT TREATMENT, CASE MANAGEMENT AND OTHER SUPPORTIVE SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 4,396 INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES THROUGHOUT WESTMORELAND, FAYETTE AND WASHINGTON COUNTIES. ADDITIONALLY, ANOTHER 3,024 HOURS OF MENTAL HEALTH RESIDENTIAL SERVICES WERE PROVIDED TO APPROXIMATELY 189 INDIVIDUALS WITH MENTAL HEALTH DISORDERS AND 13 INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED 3,833 DAYS OF RESIDENTIAL CARE.
Expenses $11,385,642 · Revenue $7,977,743
-
OTHER SERVICES
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Dr Scott CookDR SCOTT COOK
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $281,393
- From this org
- $89,009
- From related orgs
- $160,417
- Other
- $31,967
- Hours/week
- 14.27 + 25.73 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $89,009 + $160,417 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $18,535
- Nontaxable benefits
- $13,432
- Filer's total
- $120,976 + $160,417 related
-
Dr Ravindranth KolliDR RAVINDRANTH KOLLI
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $436,873
- From this org
- $193,972
- From related orgs
- $193,972
- Other
- $48,929
- Hours/week
- 20 + 20 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $193,972 + $193,972 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $25,343
- Nontaxable benefits
- $23,586
- Filer's total
- $242,901 + $193,972 related
-
Dr Jason LukasewiczDR JASON LUKASEWICZ
PHYSICIAN
- Total calculated
- $297,524
- From this org
- $160,426
- From related orgs
- $121,023
- Other
- $16,075
- Hours/week
- 22.8 + 17.2 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,426 + $121,023 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $16,075
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $176,501 + $121,023 related
-
Dr Susan DouglasDR SUSAN DOUGLAS
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $213,639
- From this org
- $201,552
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,087
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $201,552
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $12,087
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $213,639
-
Jeffrey TurgeonJEFFREY TURGEON
PHYSICIAN AS
- Total calculated
- $163,443
- From this org
- $138,133
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,310
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $138,133
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- $6,525
- Nontaxable benefits
- $18,785
- Filer's total
- $163,443
-
Umapathy ChannamalappaUMAPATHY CHANNAMALAPPA
PSYCHIATRIST
- Total calculated
- $133,191
- From this org
- $131,410
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $1,781
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Olenka Miroslavna-StefaOLENKA MIROSLAVNA-STEFA
PHYSICIAN AS
- Total calculated
- $138,745
- From this org
- $122,326
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $16,419
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Chris GarrettCHRIS GARRETT
EXEC DIRECTO
- Total calculated
- $147,910
- From this org
- $105,365
- From related orgs
- $7,681
- Other
- $34,864
- Hours/week
- 37.28 + 2.72 related
-
Kellie McKevittKELLIE MCKEVITT
CEO
- Total calculated
- $245,712
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $202,454
- Other
- $43,258
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $202,454 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $19,788 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $23,470 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $245,712 related
-
Cheryld EmalaCHERYLD EMALA
COO
- Total calculated
- $168,982
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $132,204
- Other
- $36,778
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- not reported + $132,204 related
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported + $13,308 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported + $23,470 related
- Filer's total
- not reported + $168,982 related
-
Kristen SmithKRISTEN SMITH
CFO
- Total calculated
- $134,052
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $104,512
- Other
- $29,540
- Hours/week
- 1 + 39 related
-
John SweeneyJOHN SWEENEY
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dorothy M StaffenDOROTHY M STAFFEN
VICE PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jodi CammarataJODI CAMMARATA
SECRETARY/TR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Gary CarusoGARY CARUSO
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Roger EckelsROGER ECKELS
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
James EmbreeJAMES EMBREE
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Jolene HoughJOLENE HOUGH
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Paul MahadyPAUL MAHADY
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Theresa PhamTHERESA PHAM
BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $18,392,518
- Expenses
- $17,926,378
- Contributions
- $6,964,103
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $17,802,435
- Expenses
- $17,229,161
- Contributions
- $6,057,523
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $18,927,715
- Expenses
- $18,152,245
- Assets (EOY)
- $8,092,171
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $16,384,731
- Expenses
- $15,498,450
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,655,693
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,460,093
- Expenses
- $13,367,633
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,145,387
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,538,615
- Expenses
- $12,251,935
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,499,134
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $12,521,344
- Expenses
- $12,371,817
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,988,881
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $11,211,380
- Expenses
- $10,662,914
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,922,773
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $9,764,259
- Expenses
- $9,692,017
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,704,542
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $10,420,004
- Expenses
- $10,654,977
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,568,683
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $12,000,504
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,876,826
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $16,072,072
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,578,184
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
WESTMORELAND DRUG AND ALCOHOL COMMISSION INC
$1,316,839
2024 TREATMENT PROVIDER
-
WESTMORELAND DRUG AND ALCOHOL COMMISSION INC
$1,176,309
2023 TREATMENT PROVIDER
-
WESTMORELAND DRUG AND ALCOHOL COMMISSION INC
$1,009,761
2022 TREATMENT PROVIDER
-
2024 PREVENTION PROVIDER
-
2023 PREVENTION PROVIDER
-
2022 PREVENTION PROVIDER
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
COMPREHENSIVE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
501C3 · RENTAL SVC · PA · controlled entity
-
501C3 · SUPP SVC · PA · controlled entity
-
DIVERSIFIED HUMAN SERVICES INC
501C3 · DISABILITY · PA · controlled entity
-
MON VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC
501C3 · HEALTH SVC · PA · controlled entity
-
SOUTHWEST PA HUMAN SERVICES INC
501C3 · MGMT SVCS · PA
-
SOUTHWESTERN PA AREA AGENCY ON AGING
501C3 · SR CITIZEN · PA · controlled entity
-
501C3 · REHAB SVC · PA · controlled entity
-
THE MENTAL HEALTH ASSOCIATION IN BUTLER
501C3 · ADVOCACY · PA · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
MON VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA AREA
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
COMPREHENSIVE COMMUNITY SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
DIVERSIFIED HUMAN SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
SOUTHWESTERN PENNSYLVANIA HUMAN SERVICES INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.