Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SAN MATEO COUNTY HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION

EIN 23-7186194 REDWOOD CITY, CA

Revenue 2023
$5,302,375
Expenses 2023
$1,836,511

Program services were 83.3% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
2000
Street
2200 BROADWAY ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

THE ASSOCIATION'S COLLECTIONS ARE MADE UP OF OBJECTS THAT ARE HELD FOR EXHIBITION AND VARIOUS OTHER PROGRAM ACTIVITIES. EACH OF THESE ITEMS IS CATALOGED, PRESERVED, AND CARED FOR AND ACTIVITIES VERIFYING THEIR EXISTENCE AND ASSESSING THEIR CONDITION ARE PERFORMED CONTINUOUSLY. COLLECTION ITEMS ACQUIRED EITHER THROUGH PURCHASES OR DONATION ARE NOT CAPITALIZED. PURCHASES OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE RECORDED AS DECREASES IN NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS IF PURCHASED WITH ASSETS WITHOUT RESTRICTIONS AND AS A DECREASE IN NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS IF PURCHASED WITH DONOR-RESTRICTED ASSETS. CONTRIBUTIONS OF COLLECTION ITEMS ARE NOT RECOGNIZED IN THE STATEMENT OF ACTIVITIES. THE ASSOCIATION'S INSURANCE POLICY OF MUSEUM COLLECTIONS EXPIRED IN NOVEMBER 1995. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DETERMINED THAT IT IS NOT FEASIBLE TO OBTAIN SIMILAR COVERAGE ON THE COLLECTIONS DUE TO THE HIGH PREMIUM COST.

  • THE ORGANIZATION'S COLLECTIONS INCLUDE HISTORICAL DATA, INFORMATION, RELICS, OBJECTS AND RECORDS OF HISTORICAL INTEREST RELATING TO SAN MATEO COUNTY.

    Expenses $1,529,798 · Revenue $112,233

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • John La Torra

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tracy Deleuw

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Dee Eva

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine Williams

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Acheson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Ames

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Keith Bautista

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Sandra McLellan Behling

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Blake

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Joe Carcione

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Chiang

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chonita E Cleary

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Donna Colson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Shawn Deluna

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Greg Galli

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Don Horsley

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ray Iverson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Wally Jansen

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kathy Kopf

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Susan Kay Lang

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Olivia Garcia Martinez EdD

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rick Mayerson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Bill Nicolet

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Mike O'Neill

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Pierce

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $5,302,375
    Expenses
    $1,836,511
    Contributions
    $4,760,997
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,411,954
    Expenses
    $1,894,504
    Contributions
    $2,205,465
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $5,785,075
    Expenses
    $1,895,623
    Assets (EOY)
    $20,041,393
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,189,539
    Expenses
    $1,913,383
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,041,726
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,694,240
    Expenses
    $2,023,005
    Assets (EOY)
    $15,699,283
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,075,192
    Expenses
    $1,843,862
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,919,564
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,934,827
    Expenses
    $1,830,282
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,676,282
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,367,554
    Expenses
    $1,975,323
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,741,216
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,439,109
    Expenses
    $1,562,386
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,285,805
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,396,275
    Expenses
    $1,468,058
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,540,046
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,454,052
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,767,155
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,519,024
    Assets (EOY)
    $10,516,517

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.