Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIST COUNCIL OF LAFAYETTE INDIANA INC

EIN 83-3071818 FRANKFORT, IN

Largest nonprofits in Indiana

Revenue 2024
$78,337
Expenses 2024
$86,458

Program services were 99.5% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
600 SAINT MARYS AVE

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL DIST COUNCIL OF LAFAYETTE INDIANA INC (EIN 35-0868044). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Primary exempt purpose

INSPIRED BY GOSPEL VALUES, A SOCIETY OF ST. VINCENT DE PAUL, A CATHOLIC LAY ORGANIZATION, LEADS WOMEN AND MEN TO JOIN TOGETHER TO GROW SPIRITUALLY BY OFFERING PERSON-TO-PERSON SERVICES TO THE NEEDY AND SUFFERING IN THE TRADITIONS OF ITS FOUNDER, FREDERIC OZANAM.

  • PROVIDED HOUSING, INCLUDING MORTGAGE PAYMENTS, PROPERTY TAXES, RENT AND/OR SHORT MOTEL STAYS FOR NEIGHBORS IN CLINTON COUNTY NEEDING ASSISTANCE. TOTAL HOUSEHOLDS ASSISTED: 74

    Expenses $36,590

  • PROVIDED UTILITY DEPOSITS OR PAID UTILITY BILLS FOR THOSE IN NEED IN CLINTON COUNTY.TOTAL HOUSEHOLDS ASSISTED: 119

    Expenses $31,156

  • PROVIDED BAGS OF GROCERIES AND FOOD VOUCHER CERTIFICATES TO THOSE IIN NEED IN CLINTON COUNTYTOTAL # OF BAGS OF GROCERIES: 640

    Expenses $11,981

  • TRANSPORTATION ASSISTANCE, REHAB FEES, MEDICAL BILL ASSISTANCE, HOMELESS SHELTER SUPPLIES, ETC

    Expenses $6,284

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kathy Perry

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Arlene Bowyer

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Carla Strong

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Sheila Morris

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    7
  • Ann Clark

    SPIRITUAL ADVISOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $78,337
    Expenses
    $86,458
    Contributions
    $70,568
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $61,984
    Expenses
    $63,829
    Contributions
    $62,698
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $41,087
    Expenses
    $46,044
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,742

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.