Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

STAR 6 FOUNDATION

EIN 20-3255899 SACRAMENTO, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2024
$218,651
Expenses 2024
$72,580

Program services were 64.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
I12
Classification
1000
Street
640 BERCUT DR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AND EMOTIONAL ASSISTANCE FOR SPOUSES AND FAMILIES OF FALLEN AND INJURED PEACE OFFICERS.

  • STAR 6 FOUNDATION PROVIDES A BENEVOLENT FUND FOR IMMEDIATE AND ONGOING FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, GRIEVANCE COUNSELING, AND PEER SUPPORT FOR SPOUSES, FAMILIES, AND "BROTHERS AND SISTERS" OF FALLEN AND INJURED MEN AND WOMEN WHO HAVE PROVIDED SAFETY AND SECURITY SERVICES IN SACRAMENTO AND OTHER COMMUNITIES.

    Expenses $46,020 · Grants $46,020

  • Maintenenace of Star 6 memorial monument.

    Expenses $500

  • THE STAR 6 FOUNDATION'S VU NGUYEN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS PROVIDES GRANTS TO THE CHILDREN OF FALLEN OFFICERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Nathan Seger

    President

    Total calculated
    $425,661
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $261,954
    Other
    $163,707
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $247,004 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $14,950 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $139,523 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $24,184 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $425,661 related
  • Brandon Gayman

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $325,444
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $161,954
    Other
    $163,490
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $147,004 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $14,950 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $139,306 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $24,184 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $325,444 related
  • Nicholas Sareeram

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $309,555
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $191,694
    Other
    $117,861
    Hours/week
    2 + 40 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $179,094 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $12,600 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $99,737 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $18,124 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $309,555 related
  • Tiazo Takahashi

    BUSINESS AGENT

    Total calculated
    $110,189
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $70,298
    Other
    $39,891
    Hours/week
    0

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $60,088 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported + $10,210 related
    Deferred
    not reported + $33,831 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $6,060 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $110,189 related
  • Tom Blount

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jill Alves

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric Henrikson

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Randy Yen

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Louie

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $218,651
    Expenses
    $72,580
    Contributions
    $137,795
    Grants paid
    $46,020
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $212,994
    Expenses
    $100,770
    Contributions
    $143,680
    Grants paid
    $79,730
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $190,894
    Expenses
    $67,045
    Contributions
    $127,682
    Grants paid
    $23,600

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $217,516
    Expenses
    $86,754
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,104,066
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $153,343
    Expenses
    $61,240
    Assets (EOY)
    $934,814
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $179,362
    Expenses
    $129,430
    Assets (EOY)
    $759,101
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $218,515
    Expenses
    $184,170
    Assets (EOY)
    $624,610
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $187,851
    Expenses
    $96,364
    Assets (EOY)
    $656,082
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $158,941
    Expenses
    $67,397
    Assets (EOY)
    $574,123
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $164,563
    Expenses
    $69,377
    Assets (EOY)
    $477,640
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $343,136
    Expenses
    $304,937
    Assets (EOY)
    $432,623
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $127,013
    Expenses
    $50,068
    Assets (EOY)
    $391,197
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $59,361
    Assets (EOY)
    $323,506

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.