Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

UNIVERSITY OF THE PEOPLE

EIN 26-4078735 WILMINGTON, DE

Largest nonprofits in Delaware

Revenue 2024
$22,263,905
Expenses 2024
$21,914,904

Program services were 84.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
B42
Classification
1200
Street
221 WEST 10TH ST 4TH FLOOR 415

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The Mission of the University is to offer affordable, quality, online, degree-granting educational programs to any qualified student.

  • EDUCATION SERVICES: AS STATED IN ITS MISSION, THE ORGANIZATION SEEKS TO PROVIDE QUALITY WEB-BASED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS, LEADING TO A DEGREE FOR THE SUCCESSFUL PARTICIPANT. FOR YEAR END 8/31/2025, THESE EXPENSES INCLUDED INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES, ACCREDITATION EXPENSES, TECHNOLOGICAL EXPENSES AND SUPPORT.

    Expenses $18,492,997

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Erika Roegies

    COO

    Total calculated
    $323,693
    From this org
    $323,693
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $323,693
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $323,693
  • Asaf Wolff

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $263,166
    From this org
    $263,166
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $263,166
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $263,166
  • Marie Cini

    Provost

    Total calculated
    $245,514
    From this org
    $245,514
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $245,514
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $245,514
  • Stan Brenner

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $221,533
    From this org
    $221,533
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $221,533
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $221,533
  • Joshua Grossman

    AVP

    Total calculated
    $168,211
    From this org
    $168,211
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $168,211
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $168,211
  • Daniel Kalmanson

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $156,818
    From this org
    $156,818
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $156,818
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $156,818
  • Angel Littlejohn

    General Counsel

    Total calculated
    $146,104
    From this org
    $146,104
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Alina Willemin

    Director

    Total calculated
    $129,681
    From this org
    $129,681
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Shai Reshef

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Ashok J Chandrasekhar

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    10
  • Daniel Greenwood

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Gabriel Hawawini

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Christine Durham

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pascaline Servan-Schreiber

    Chairman

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Antoine van Agtmael

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Hoda Bissada

    Trustee

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $22,263,905
    Expenses
    $21,914,904
    Contributions
    $5,214,681
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $21,351,384
    Expenses
    $20,886,438
    Contributions
    $6,351,111
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $18,715,286
    Expenses
    $17,996,946
    Contributions
    $4,802,981
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $24,984,996
    Expenses
    $19,787,077
    Assets (EOY)
    $12,578,593
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,756,835
    Expenses
    $18,362,279
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,426,107
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,634,284
    Expenses
    $11,444,343
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,476,354
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,456,137
    Expenses
    $7,135,961
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,830,648
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,456,137
    Expenses
    $7,237,635
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,830,648
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,286,894
    Expenses
    $4,894,184
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,324,713
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $4,453,564
    Expenses
    $4,793,585
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,049,160
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,817,068
    Expenses
    $3,111,981
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,244,986
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,408,254
    Expenses
    $1,392,621
    Assets (EOY)
    $326,013
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,295,226
    Assets (EOY)
    $80,397

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

  • University of the People CC

    Provide support services · IS · controlled entity

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.