- Revenue 2023
- $2,005,211
- Expenses 2023
- $2,039,043
Program services were 94.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 1065 AHUA STREET
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Mission
THE GENERAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF HAWAII WAS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSES OF IMPROVING THE STATUS OF THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY THROUGH ONGOING REVIEW, MODIFICATION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR ALL LEVELS OF EMPLOYEES; ASSISTING PUBLIC AGENCIES IN ALL MATTERS WHICH WILL IMPROVE INDUSTRY RELATIONS AND REGULATIONS; PROMOTING SAFETY PROGRAMS AIMED AT THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY, AND IMPROVING EMPLOYEE RELATIONS AND CONTRACTOR-OWNER RESPONSIBILITIES.
Activities or mission (Part I)
THE ASSOCIATION WAS ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF IMPROVING THE STATUS OF THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY THROUGH EDUCATION, ASSISTING PUBLIC AGENCIES, PROMOTING SAFETY, AND IMPROVING EMPLOYEE RELATIONS.
-
PROVIDED MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS WITH EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS SUCH AS FIRST AID, CPR, SAFETY, SUPERVISORY AND OTHER INDUSTRY-RELATED PROGRAMS. WORKED WITH PUBLIC AGENCIES TO RESOLVE AND IMPROVE VARIOUS CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY MATTERS. KEPT MEMBERS ABREAST OF CURRENT EVENTS IN THE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY VIA A WEBSITE, ELECTRONIC PLAN, WEBINARS, EMAILS, SEMI-ANNUAL MAGAZINES, MAILINGS AND MEETINGS.
Expenses $1,932,223 · Grants $230,000 · Revenue $2,005,211
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
CHERYL WALTHALL
EXECUTIVE DI
- Total calculated
- $195,045
- From this org
- $195,045
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 36 + 4 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $150,000
- Bonus
- $32,000
- Other
- $13,045
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $195,045
-
STEVE BAGINSKI
PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MICHAEL YOUNG
1ST VICE PRE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
RUSSELL INOUYE
2ND VICE PRE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MIKE VENEZIA
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 3 related
-
DALE SAKAMOTO YONEDA
IMME. PAST P
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
LANCE K WILHELM
AGC LIFE GOV
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
RICK HELTZEL
AGC GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 2 related
-
LESLIE ISEMOTO
AGC GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
GLEN KANESHIGE
AGC GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
GERRY MAJKUT
AGC GOVERNOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
MARNIE KOGA HURSTY
PAST PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
JOHN ROMANOWSKI
PAST PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JACKSON CHENG
PAST PRESIDE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RACINE HEE
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
KAWIKA NAKOA
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ANDREW ROCHELEAU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
ROY SHIOI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
AARON YAHIKU
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
-
AARON YAMASAKI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1 + 1 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,005,211
- Expenses
- $2,039,043
- Contributions
- $1,050,333
- Grants paid
- $230,000
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,821,991
- Expenses
- $2,178,468
- Contributions
- $926,174
- Grants paid
- $195,000
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,455,396
- Expenses
- $1,692,688
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,721,024
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,331,974
- Expenses
- $1,466,107
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,377,968
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,462,823
- Expenses
- $1,433,172
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,527,076
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,556,426
- Expenses
- $1,626,812
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,710,884
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,514,175
- Expenses
- $1,617,817
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,505,118
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,729,296
- Expenses
- $1,453,947
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,366,591
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,783,949
- Expenses
- $1,398,418
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,282,155
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,617,006
- Expenses
- $1,395,316
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,076,245
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,419,144
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,664,869
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $1,323,500
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,379,073
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
$195,000
2022 EDUCATION
-
$180,000
2023 EDUCATION
-
$50,000
2023 HEALTH BENEFITS
Grants received
-
2025 CONST EDU & IMPROVE
-
2024 CONST EDU & IMPROVE
-
2023 CONST EDU & IMPROVE
-
2022 CONST EDU & IMPROVE
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
GENERAL CONTRACTORS LABOR ASSOCIATI
501C6 · MEMBERSHIP · HI
-
501C3 · EDUCATION · HI
-
527 · POLITICAL · HI
-
501 · HEALTH BEN · HI
Declared as related by
-
GENERAL CONTRACTORS LABOR ASSOCIATION
On its 2023 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.