- Revenue 2023
- $0
- Expenses 2023
- $634
Program services were 42.6% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Street
- 695 PARK AVENUE HE1313
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2023
Primary exempt purpose
THE MISSION OF HCF RENOVATION FOUNDATION, INC. IS TO IMPROVE THE EXPERIENCE OF STUDENTS ENROLLED AT HUNTER COLLEGE OF THE CITY UNIVERSITY OF NEW YORK BY RENOVATING, IMPROVING, CONSTRUCTING, EXPANDING AND OTHERWISE ENHANCING HUNTER COLLEGE FACILITIES.
-
THE ORGANIZATION WAS FORMED TO IMPROVE THE EXPERIENCE OF HUNTER COLLEGE STUDENTS BY RENOVATING, EXPANDING, AND OTHERWISE ENHANCING HUNTER COLLEGE FACILITIES. THE ORGANIZATION'S SOLE MEMBER IS THE HUNTER COLLEGE FOUNDATION, WHOSE CHARITABLE PURPOSES INCLUDE ASSISTING HUNTER COLLEGE IN DEVELOPING AND DELIVERING MORE EXTENSIVE AND BETTER - DEFINED EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND SERVICES.
Expenses $270 · Grants $364
As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
H Dale HemmerdingerH DALE HEMMERDINGER
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Lloyd P ZuckerbergLLOYD P ZUCKERBERG
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Michael KleinMICHAEL KLEIN
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Sophia A MuirheadSOPHIA A MUIRHEAD
TRUSTEE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
-
Suzanne R SantrySUZANNE R SANTRY
CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Margaret EnloeMARGARET ENLOE
SECRETARY, TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $634
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- $364
-
2022
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $20,697
- Contributions
- not reported
- Grants paid
- not reported
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $44
- Expenses
- $19,325
- Assets (EOY)
- $21,331
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $70,000
- Expenses
- $50,123
- Assets (EOY)
- $40,612
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $89,228
- Expenses
- $34,533
- Assets (EOY)
- $20,735
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $21,000
- Expenses
- $912,991
- Assets (EOY)
- $29,513
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $131,944
- Assets (EOY)
- $862,625
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,714,000
- Expenses
- $15,189,705
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,344,614
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $8,650,000
- Expenses
- $184,547
- Assets (EOY)
- $10,059,720
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.