- Revenue 2023
- $5,492,461
- Expenses 2023
- $2,023,183
Program services were 69.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- Classification
- 1700
- Street
- 6505 WILSHIRE BLVD STE 635
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Susan Seely
Executive director
- Total calculated
- $108,241
- From this org
- $96,185
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $12,056
- Hours/week
- 40
-
JAN GURVITCH
NATIONAL PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
SUSAN ISAACS
VICE PRESIDENT OF PR/PUBLICITY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
DONNA LEVIN
VICE PRESIDENT OF MEMBERSHIP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
SUSAN MILLER
VICE PRESIDENT OF FUNDRAISING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
SELMA ROFFMAN
FIRST VICE PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
JUDITH SHAMIR
VICE PRESIDENT OF PROGRAMMING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Lea Templer
TREASURER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 15
-
LINDA SCHOENBERG
RECORDING SECRETARY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
RHODA BIRNBAUM
FINANCE
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
JOYCE EDELSON
MEMBERSHIP/STRATEGIC PLANNING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ESTHER FRIEDBERG
PR/PUBLICITY/LEADERSHIP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Melanie Gladstone
FUNDRAISING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Melanie Kutnick
Finance/Programming
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Susan Neubauer
ADVOCACY/PROGRAMMING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
ROSALIND PORTON
FUNDRAISING
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LIZ RAIDER
ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
SANDRA REUBEN
LEADERSHIP/MEMBERSHIP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
RANDYE SABLE
ADVOCACY
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
GAIL SIMPSON
LEADERSHIP/MEMBERSHIP
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
LYNN WAX
ADVISORY BOARD MEMBER
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
CHELLIE GOLDWATER WILENSKY
Immediate Past President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $5,492,461
- Expenses
- $2,023,183
- Contributions
- $5,035,761
- Grants paid
- $1,076,625
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,646,121
- Expenses
- $1,744,396
- Contributions
- $1,411,573
- Grants paid
- $793,764
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,001,282
- Expenses
- $1,700,960
- Assets (EOY)
- $11,293,009
-
2021 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $2,466,024
- Expenses
- $1,666,738
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,521,056
-
2020 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,515,674
- Expenses
- $1,858,662
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,031,074
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,098,230
- Expenses
- $1,536,754
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,436,689
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,376,483
- Expenses
- $1,648,502
- Assets (EOY)
- $12,851,950
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $7,522,140
- Expenses
- $1,704,924
- Assets (EOY)
- $13,210,163
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
2023 HABONIM DROR
Grants received
-
GREATER MIAMI JEWISH FEDERATION
$120,000
2024 GENERAL SUPPORT
-
2025 DONATION
-
2022 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2023 DONATION
-
2023 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
2024 For grant recipient's exempt purposes
-
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
$22,500
2024 EDUCATION
-
2024 DONATION
-
2022 DONATION
-
2023 DONATIONS
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.