- Revenue 2024
- $1,098,248
- Expenses 2024
- $858,985
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 06
- Classification
- 4000
- Street
- 148 STATE ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The Mission of the Organization is to serve its members by providing resources that help them deliver real estate services in an ethical and professional manner as well as to advocate for the rights of property owners in Vermont.
-
Provides members with access to industry information, professional development resources, technology resources and other benefits to support the Vermont Realtor members.
-
Continuing education is provided through an extensive schedule of classes on regulatory topics which assist members in maintaining their licensing requirements.
-
The Organization offers an annual conference along with other meetings throughout the year to provide professional development seminars and information on market and industry trends from national speakers.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Kathy Sweeten
CEO
- Total calculated
- $136,290
- From this org
- $136,290
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Steven P Foster
President
- Total calculated
- $12,000
- From this org
- $12,000
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jenifer Hoffman
Pres Council Re
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alison Cummings
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sarah Peluso
Past-President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Nancy Liberatore
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Meg McGovern
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Craig Crawford
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brian Armstrong
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Andie Fusco
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Robbi Holmes
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephanie Corey
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Patrice Schneider
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Lisa Meyer
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Joanne Kent
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
TG Glazer
Vice President
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
David Raphael
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,098,248
- Expenses
- $858,985
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $35,000
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,024,452
- Expenses
- $914,543
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $16,100
-
2022
- Revenue
- $1,106,430
- Expenses
- $911,369
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $13,350
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,631,545
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $924,943
- Expenses
- $702,402
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,631,545
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $845,961
- Expenses
- $816,501
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,092,119
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $949,010
- Expenses
- $991,821
- Assets (EOY)
- $950,516
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $768,291
- Expenses
- $882,008
- Assets (EOY)
- $994,152
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $815,087
- Expenses
- $847,486
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,092,946
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $769,045
- Expenses
- $836,111
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,161,405
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $784,844
- Assets (EOY)
- $968,499
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $829,594
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,092,083
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
-
$10,000
2024 Support mission of the 501(c)(3)
-
$10,000
2024 Support mission of the 501(c)(3)
-
$10,000
2024 Support mission of the 501(c)(3)
-
$10,000
2023 Support mission of the 501(c)(3)
-
$6,550
2022 Support mission of the 501(c)(3)
-
$6,500
2022 Support mission of the 501(c)(3)
Grants received
-
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS
$15,000
2023 GENERAL SUPPORT
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
Vermont Realtors Charitable Foundation
501(c)(3) · Charity · VT
-
Vermont Realtors Political Action Commit
527 · Support legislative candidates · VT
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.