Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

OREGON SERVICE COUNCIL

EIN 93-0887838 PORTLAND, OR

Revenue 2024
$450,002
Expenses 2024
$577,263

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
05
Classification
3000
Street
525 NE OREGON ST

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of SERVICE EMPLOYEES INTERNATIONAL UNION (EIN 36-0852885). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

REPRESENTATION AND SERVICE TO INDIRECT UNION MEMBERS.

  • THE STATE COUNCIL'S PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE SERVICES AND PROTECT THE INTEREST OF ITS INDIRECT MEMBERS.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • MELISSA UNGER

    SECRETARY/TR

    Total calculated
    $237,826
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $180,784
    Other
    $57,042
    Hours/week
    3 + 45 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    not reported + $180,784 related
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    not reported + $26,475 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported + $30,567 related
    Filer's total
    not reported + $237,826 related
  • FELISA HAGINS

    EXECUTIVE DI

    Total calculated
    $165,499
    From this org
    $136,776
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $28,723
    Hours/week
    1

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $136,776
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $28,723
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $165,499
  • ALBERTO GALLEGOS JR

    POLITICAL OR

    Total calculated
    $152,099
    From this org
    $125,702
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,397
    Hours/week
    40

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $125,702
    Bonus
    not reported
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $26,397
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $152,099
  • MATTHEW A SWANSON

    POLITICAL OR

    Total calculated
    $141,643
    From this org
    $117,060
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $24,583
    Hours/week
    40
  • MICHAEL POWERS

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $6,420
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,420
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 45 related
  • JOHNNY EARL

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $6,126
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $6,126
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    3 + 45 related
  • YASMIN IBARRA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MEG NIEMI

    VP/SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $450,002
    Expenses
    $577,263
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $410,015
    Expenses
    $543,248
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $340,556
    Expenses
    $542,294
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $240,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $293,612
    Expenses
    $362,685
    Assets (EOY)
    $548,051
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $370,615
    Expenses
    $350,173
    Assets (EOY)
    $715,772
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,566,968
    Expenses
    $1,830,681
    Assets (EOY)
    $696,187
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,072,004
    Expenses
    $3,112,176
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,044,493
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $3,126,420
    Expenses
    $2,548,896
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,007,722
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,526,901
    Expenses
    $2,618,836
    Assets (EOY)
    $553,199
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,425,629
    Expenses
    $2,489,505
    Assets (EOY)
    $551,935
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,226,495
    Expenses
    $2,058,863
    Assets (EOY)
    $616,825
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,013,445
    Expenses
    $2,008,987
    Assets (EOY)
    $517,298
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,100,413
    Assets (EOY)
    $309,420

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.