Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

COMMUNITY ACTION PIONEER VALLEY INC

EIN 04-2384972 GREENFIELD, MA

Revenue 2024
$45,323,597
Expenses 2024
$45,547,915

Program services were 92.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
1000
Street
393 MAIN STREET

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

COMMUNITY ACTION PIONEER VALLEY IS DEDICATED TO PROMOTING ECONOMIC JUSTICE AND IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE WITH LOW INCOME.

Activities or mission (Part I)

TO PROMOTE ECONOMIC JUSTICE AND IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PEOPLE WITH LOW INCOMES.

  • FUEL ASSISTANCE PROVIDES PAYMENTS TO VENDORS FOR PEOPLE WITH LOW INCOME THAT QUALIFY UNDER THE FEDERAL GUIDELINES. THEY SERVE APPROXIMATELY 18,636 PERSONS IN TWO COUNTIES - FRANKLIN AND HAMPSHIRE.

    Expenses $20,403,133 · Grants $15,428,884

  • HEAD START IS AN EARLY EDUCATION PROGRAM SERVING BIRTH - 5 YEAR OLDS AND THEIR FAMILIES IN FRANKLIN COUNTY, HAMPSHIRE COUNTY AND WESTERN HAMPDEN COUNTY WITH EARLY EDUCATION, CARE AND COMPREHENSIVE SERVICES. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, HEAD START ("HS") AND EARLY HEAD START ("EHS") SERVED 491 CHILDREN AND THEIR FAMILIES. THE ORGANIZATION OFFERS BOTH FULL DAY, FULL YEAR SERVICES AND PART YEAR (37 WEEK) SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO SERVED SOME CHILDREN WHO ARE NOT IN THE HS OR EHS PROGRAMS. IN TOTAL, THE ORGANIZATION SERVICED 325 PRESCHOOLERS AND 166 INFANTS/TODDLERS IN FISCAL YEAR 2025.

    Expenses $10,169,103

  • WOMEN INFANT AND CHILDREN IS A PROGRAM THAT PROVIDES ASSISTANCE IN THE FORM OF FOODS TO SUPPLEMENT DIETS, INFORMATION ON HEALTHY EATING AND REFERRALS TO HEALTHCARE. IN FISCAL YEAR 2025, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED SERVICES TO 2,574 CHILDREN AGE BIRTH TO 4 YEARS OLD AND PREGNANT, BREASTFEEDING AND POST-PARTUM WOMEN.

    Expenses $1,996,616 · Grants $1,273,831

  • OTHER PROGRAMS INCLUDE HOUSE WEATHERIZATION ASSISTANCE, FAMILY SUPPORT, ADULT EDUCATION AND JOB SKILLS; FOOD AND NUTRITION; MONEY MANAGEMENT; YOUTH PROGRAMS; CONFLICT RESOLUTION AND HEALING FROM TRAUMAS.

    Expenses $9,377,742

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Anita McConnell

    VICE PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lizbeth Del Toro-Meijas

    CLERK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Chelsea Depault

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Maria Moreno

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Rachel McMahon

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alyssa Sutton

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ellen Cain

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Charity Day

    PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Nellie Taylor

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Barbara Black

    DIRECTOR/AT LARGE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Natalie Spatcher

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Lewis Metaxes

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Moyston

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Alena Bartoli

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • John Hird

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Laura Labounty

    DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

    Total calculated
    $136,999
    From this org
    $131,147
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $5,852
    Hours/week
    37.5 + 2.5 related
  • Janna Tetreault

    PROGRAM DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $147,014
    From this org
    $120,892
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $26,122
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • Jessica Thompson

    COMMUNICATIONS DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $121,429
    From this org
    $120,880
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $549
    Hours/week
    37.5
  • Mary Clare Higgins

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $122,241
    From this org
    $111,599
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $10,642
    Hours/week
    37.5 + 2.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $111,599
    Bonus
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $10,642
    Filer's total
    $122,241

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $45,323,597
    Expenses
    $45,547,915
    Contributions
    $31,577,149
    Grants paid
    $16,702,715
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $46,303,494
    Expenses
    $45,195,351
    Contributions
    $31,535,790
    Grants paid
    $14,919,842
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $43,069,645
    Expenses
    $42,543,741
    Contributions
    $30,381,466
    Grants paid
    $17,298,673

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $42,326,091
    Expenses
    $42,299,003
    Assets (EOY)
    $8,699,823
  • 2021 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $31,048,815
    Expenses
    $30,439,920
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,379,762
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $29,838,934
    Expenses
    $29,768,504
    Assets (EOY)
    $7,969,732
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $30,316,497
    Expenses
    $30,323,726
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,923,633
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $28,088,723
    Expenses
    $28,078,843
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,613,872
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $27,078,573
    Expenses
    $27,218,262
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,671,644

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.