Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

SOUTHERN DISTRICT UBC HEALTH TRUST

EIN 74-6075997 GOODLETTSVLLE, TN

Revenue 2024
$205,635,343
Expenses 2024
$75,956,698

As filed

Subsection
09
NTEE code
J40
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1449

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KAVIN GRIFFIN

    CHAIRMAN - EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JAMES BANKS JR

    EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATTHEW SWANSON

    EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • THOMAS H JENKINS

    EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MONTE THOMPSON

    EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN MORRIS

    EMPLOYEE TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BILL WARREN

    SECRETARY/MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • HAROLD BAUR III

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT MARCELLIS

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAN FLETCHER

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JOHN HANKS

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • RICHARD TRAVIS

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • NEAL MCCLEARY

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • JEFF COVERT

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MARK LITTLE

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ALEX SANDERS

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • BOYED SANDERS

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MATT THOMAS

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • DAVID W TANKERSLEY

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • ROBERT G MOODY

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • CHARLIE MUREEN

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • MICHAEL B PFIEFFER

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • LARRY S PARKS

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • TROY VANCE

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • PRESTON TAYLOR

    MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $205,635,343
    Expenses
    $75,956,698
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $65,609,780
    Expenses
    $32,779,073
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $35,614,560
    Expenses
    $28,383,486
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $33,780,534
    Expenses
    $27,789,592
    Assets (EOY)
    $68,909,377
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $32,518,029
    Expenses
    $27,312,557
    Assets (EOY)
    $59,944,024
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,375,605
    Expenses
    $18,124,747
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,446,656
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $22,596,517
    Expenses
    $18,131,092
    Assets (EOY)
    $22,734,902
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $19,054,921
    Expenses
    $22,522,035
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,715,648
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $16,143,018
    Expenses
    $21,044,972
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,280,636
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $18,375,638
    Expenses
    $19,766,767
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,602,261
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,164,954
    Expenses
    $14,416,098
    Assets (EOY)
    $25,819,598
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $13,700,450
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,247,723
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $13,878,772
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,603,900

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • BH CRAIG CONSTRUCTION CO

  • MCABEE CONSTRUCTION

  • 2020 EXHIBITS INC

  • 2M CONSTRUCTION

  • A PLUS INDUSTRIAL INSTALLATIO

  • A&B MAINTENANCE AND CONSTRUCT

  • A&G PIPING INC

  • AF - OF L-AGC

  • ABEL CONSTRUCTION CO INC

  • ABS VERTICON INC

  • ACC INDUSTRIAL LLC

  • ACTION ELECTRIC CO INC

  • ADIRONDACK STUDIOS

  • ADVANCED EQUIPMENT CORPORATIO

  • ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY GROUP

  • ADVANCEMENTS IN FLOORING

  • AECON-WACHS TECHNICAL SERVICE

  • AF OF L-AGC BUILDING TRADES

  • AGV AMERICA LLC

  • AIRCO INDUSTRIAL SERVICES

  • AIRCO POWER SERVICES INC

  • ALASKA CARPENTERS

  • ALBERICI CONSTRUCTORS

  • ALEXANDER TILE INC

  • ALL ELECTRIC COMPANY INC

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.