Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

DC JAZZ FESTIVAL

EIN 20-1799842 WASHINGTON, DC

Revenue 2025
$2,407,026
Expenses 2025
$2,842,711

Program services were 82.8% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
A68
Classification
2000
Street
1101 6TH ST SW

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Mission

THE MISSION OF THE DC JAZZ FESTIVAL IS TO PRESENT INTERNATIONALLY WORLD- RENOWNED AND EMERGING ARTISTS IN CELEBRATION OF JAZZ; UNIFY DIVERSE COMMUNITIES AND ENABLE CONNECTIONS BETWEEN ARTISTS AND AUDIENCE YEAR-ROUND; ADVANCE JAZZ AND MUSIC EDUCATION BY PROVIDING EXCITING, ADVENTUROUS AND DIVERSE MUSIC EXPERIENCES FOR AUDIENCES OF ALL AGES AND BACKGROUNDS IN GREATER DC AS WELL AS OUT-OF-TOWN VISITORS; PROVIDE PERFORMANCE OPPORTUNITIES FOR DC-BASED JAZZ MUSICIANS; AND HIGHLIGHT DC AS A MAJOR AND VIBRANT CENTER FOR JAZZ; AND AS A PREMIER CULTURAL DESTINATION.

  • HELD EXEMPT PURPOSE CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES IN WASHINGTON DC.

    Expenses $2,353,642 · Revenue $599,726

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Sunny Sumter

    CEO/PRESIDEN

    Total calculated
    $216,350
    From this org
    $176,084
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $40,266
    Hours/week
    50

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $165,084
    Bonus
    $11,000
    Other
    not reported
    Deferred
    $40,266
    Nontaxable benefits
    not reported
    Filer's total
    $216,350
  • Ronald D Abramson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Claude E Bailey

    FOUNDING CHA

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kimberly Basset

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter Bell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Ron Carter

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Meryl Chertoff

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Felix Contreras

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jennifer Currie

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Kevin Eubanks

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Elliott Ferguson

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Pam Frazier

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Jeffrey Freund

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Angie M Gates

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Peter M Gillon

    CHAIRMAN

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • David Gorodetski

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Lacy Clay Jr

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • William Kirk

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Karen Marangi

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Robert R Marshall

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Erik A Moses

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Roger Pollak

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Tanner Powell

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Harriet Sanford

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Thomas Silverstein

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $2,407,026
    Expenses
    $2,842,711
    Contributions
    $1,722,085
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2024
    Revenue
    $3,080,988
    Expenses
    $2,517,994
    Contributions
    $2,222,310
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,154,998
    Expenses
    $2,153,153
    Contributions
    $1,388,404
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $1,735,895
    Expenses
    $1,665,846
    Contributions
    $1,431,495
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,492,287
    Expenses
    $1,483,601
    Assets (EOY)
    $509,622
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,002,894
    Expenses
    $852,812
    Assets (EOY)
    $486,694
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,903,353
    Expenses
    $1,799,982
    Assets (EOY)
    $339,724
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,405,399
    Expenses
    $1,340,302
    Assets (EOY)
    $247,588
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,260,533
    Expenses
    $1,214,515
    Assets (EOY)
    $161,118
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,247,813
    Expenses
    $1,232,790
    Assets (EOY)
    $119,664
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,271,292
    Expenses
    $1,258,315
    Assets (EOY)
    $112,954
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,022,593
    Expenses
    $1,085,519
    Assets (EOY)
    $83,631
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,029,013
    Expenses
    $989,964
    Assets (EOY)
    $149,217
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,050,840
    Assets (EOY)
    $73,718

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.