Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

ROTARY CLUB OF MERCER ISLAND

EIN 91-6062594 MERCER ISLAND, WA

Revenue 2025
$31,255
Expenses 2025
$27,365

Program services were 49.7% of total expenses calculated — Part III's total program service expenses over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
04
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 1

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2025

Primary exempt purpose

SERVICE ABOVE SELF. CHANGEMAKERS FOR GOOD.

  • NONE

  • WEEKLY MEETINGS AND SPECIAL EVENTS TO ENCOURAGE ROTARY MEMBERS TO MAINTAIN HIGH ETHICAL STANDARDS IN ALL VOCATIONS AND HELP TO IMPROVE THE MEMBERSHIPS' ABILITY TO PROVIDE HUMANITARIAN SERVICE TO OTHERS.

    Expenses $13,607

As filed on the 2025 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Diane Tien

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    0
  • Patricia Turner

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    8
  • Wally Boss

    VICE-PRESIDE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    8
  • David Thompson

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    8

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $31,255
    Expenses
    $27,365
    Contributions
    $22,386
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $39,269
    Expenses
    $43,418
    Contributions
    $39,269
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $26,907
    Expenses
    $41,196
    Contributions
    $26,907
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $31,566
    Expenses
    $35,116
    Assets (EOY)
    $143,575
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $35,209
    Expenses
    $21,761
    Assets (EOY)
    $151,891
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $79,966
    Expenses
    $65,052
    Assets (EOY)
    $143,753

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

  • Exemption revoked 15 November 2010, reinstated 15 August 2011.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 29 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.