Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

STEAMFITTERS LOCAL UNION 464 WELFARE FUND

EIN 47-0587913 CANFIELD, OH

Largest nonprofits in Ohio

Revenue 2024
$27,819,821
Expenses 2024
$25,789,311

As filed

Subsection
09
Classification
1000
Street
3660 STUTZ DR STE 101

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

13 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

This address is a suite or unit (STE 101). Organizations that share one are often clients of the same office-services firm, accountant or registered agent rather than related to each other.

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

PROVIDE HEALTH, LIFE, PHARMACY, DENTAL AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ALL INDIVIDUALS WHO ARE EMPLOYED WITHIN THE JURISDICTION OF THE STEAMFITTERS AND PLUMBERS LOCAL UNION NO. 464 BY EMPLOYERS WHO ARE SUBJECT TO THE COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF OMAHA, INC. AND THE UNION.

Activities or mission (Part I)

PROVIDE HEALTH, LIFE, VISION, PHARMACY AND DENTAL COVERAGE TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS.

  • PARTICIPANT HEALTH, LIFE AND DENTAL INSURANCE WITH 1467 MEMBERS BENEFITING FROM PLAN.

As filed on the 2024 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Gary Dixon

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $132,397
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $132,397
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 52 related
  • Alex Jambor

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1
  • Brett Dehart

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $138,154
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $138,154
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    2 + 52 related
  • Mike Barnes

    TRUSTEE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $27,819,821
    Expenses
    $25,789,311
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $26,319,435
    Expenses
    $23,621,229
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $23,890,671
    Expenses
    $20,486,590
    Contributions
    $0
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $21,007,375
    Expenses
    $20,817,182
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,202,269
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $20,155,327
    Expenses
    $19,389,713
    Assets (EOY)
    $34,423,550
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $20,235,873
    Expenses
    $17,308,466
    Assets (EOY)
    $28,845,942
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $17,717,734
    Expenses
    $13,969,681
    Assets (EOY)
    $27,786,728
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $15,538,657
    Expenses
    $12,311,794
    Assets (EOY)
    $23,696,858
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $13,260,775
    Expenses
    $13,699,371
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,816,380
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $11,146,622
    Expenses
    $11,108,228
    Assets (EOY)
    $21,104,002
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $10,002,768
    Expenses
    $9,380,642
    Assets (EOY)
    $19,913,000
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $8,523,200
    Assets (EOY)
    $18,910,796
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $8,024,862
    Assets (EOY)
    $17,295,059

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2024 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return

  • AB REFRIGERATION INC

    C · CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · IA

  • AIRTECH SERVICE INC

    S · CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • AMERICAN BOILER COMPANY

    S · CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • API SOLUTIONS LLC

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · IA

  • APTIM SERVICES LLC

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · IL

  • BAKER MECHANICAL INC

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · IA

  • BOILER CHILLER SYSTEMS LLC

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • BRECKE MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · IA

  • C S MONICAL CONTRACTOR LLC

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • CARRIER BUILDING SERVICES

    C · CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NY

  • CHALCO MECHANICAL

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • CLIMATE MAKERS INC

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · MN

  • CONDITIONED AIR MECHANICAL

    S · CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • CONTROL SERVICES INC

    C · CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • DAVIDSON PLBG & WELDING I

    C · CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • DREXEL MECHANICAL

    S · CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • EMERGENCY REFRIGERATION

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • EYMAN PLUMBING HEAT & AIR

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • GRUNWALD MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS

    S · CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • HAYES MECHANICAL LLC

    C · CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · IL

  • HIXSON PLUMBING HEATING &

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • HONEYWELL INC

    C · CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · MN

  • INFRASOURCE UNDERGROUND CONSTRUCTION

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

  • JARDEE MECHANICAL

    CONTRIBUTING CONTRACTOR · NE

The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.