FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA AND ITS STATE ASSOCIATIONS & LOCAL CHAPTER
EIN 41-6038238 SLEEPY EYE, MN
- Revenue 2024
- $1,058,309
- Expenses 2024
- $870,355
Program services were 91.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- O52Z
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- 21516 230TH AVE
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Group exemption
A subordinate covered by the group exemption of FUTURE FARMERS OF AMERICA STATE ASSOCIATIONS & LOCAL CHAPTER (EIN 54-0524844). matched by us
The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
Agricultural Education
-
Directly supervises agricultural education activity related to FFA youth in secondary and post-secondary programs
Expenses $797,732 · Grants $340,884 · Revenue $715,793
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Eleora Mathiowetz
Adult Board Mem
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Brad Nord
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Rich Larson
Board Member
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Christa Williamson
Adult Board Mem
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Abbie Savage
Adult Board Mbr
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Magnus Nelson
Adult Board Mbr
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Bruce Mathiowetz
Ex Officio
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Mary Hoffmann
Adult Board Mbr
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Pam Koenen
Adult Board Mbr
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Cara Soukup
Adult Board Mbr
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Evan Gough
Adult Board Mbr
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Natasha Mortenson
Operations
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 16
-
Val Aarsvold
Operations
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 16
-
Lindsey Brockberg
Operations
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 16
-
Ashley Crowson
Operations
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 16
-
TJ Brown
Operations
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 16
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,058,309
- Expenses
- $870,355
- Contributions
- $980,102
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,148,855
- Expenses
- $1,085,602
- Contributions
- $1,057,161
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $899,394
- Expenses
- $738,180
- Contributions
- $686,751
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $568,184
- Expenses
- $492,768
- Assets (EOY)
- $234,990
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $374,451
- Expenses
- $408,946
- Assets (EOY)
- $159,574
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $500,638
- Expenses
- $407,121
- Assets (EOY)
- $194,069
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $421,948
- Expenses
- $407,093
- Assets (EOY)
- $100,552
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $503,944
- Expenses
- $463,550
- Assets (EOY)
- $107,587
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $445,038
- Expenses
- $482,659
- Assets (EOY)
- $67,194
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $426,845
- Expenses
- $393,332
- Assets (EOY)
- $108,793
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $387,206
- Assets (EOY)
- $51,670
-
2010 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $346,614
- Assets (EOY)
- $99,041
-
2009 · 990-EZ
- Revenue
- $303,391
- Expenses
- $302,025
- Assets (EOY)
- $14,286
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2008
- Tax period
- 1 July 2008 to 30 June 2009
- Principal officer
-
Jason Troendle
- Mailing address
- 1500 W Hwy 36Roseville MN 55113
- Website
- http://www.mnffa.org
- Doing business as
- Minnesota FFA Association MN FFA
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 2 November 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2025 2025 PROF GRANT
-
2023 2023 PROF GRANT
-
2024 2024 Prof Grant
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.