Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

METROPOLITAN BLACK BAR ASSOC

EIN 13-3482353 NEW YORK, NY

Browse the largest nonprofits in New York

Revenue 2024
$524,128
Expenses 2024
$519,221

Program services were 18.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
06
NTEE code
S41
Classification
2000
Street
43 WEST 43RD STREET 336

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2024

Mission

The pursuit of justice, aid the progress of Black and other minorities in the profession;address legal issues affecting the citywide community and foster the study of law by encouraging the personal and professional development of young lawyers and law students.

  • The pursuit of justice, aid the progress of Black and other minorities in the profession;address legal issues affecting the citywide community and foster the study of law by encouraging the personal and professional development of young lawyers and law students.

As filed on the 2024 return.

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Inga O'Neale

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Carl Forbes

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Nicole Arrindell

    PRESIDENT ELECT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Justina Rivera

    VP-EXT AFFAIRS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Bisha Nurse

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Lola Oguntunde-Waterman

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Monsurat M Adebanjo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Tanya N Blocker

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jennifer L Taiwo

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Claudia Daniels-Depeyster

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Kersuze Morancy

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jenesha Tai

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Paula Edgar

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Lauren Brown

    VP - MEMBERSHIP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Eric Love

    VP - FINANCE

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Luwick Francois

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Esther B Cajuste

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Jennifer V Abelaj

    GENERAL COUNSEL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0
  • Evette C Ennis

    VP OF PROGRAMS

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $524,128
    Expenses
    $519,221
    Contributions
    $101,063
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    not reported
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $477,230
    Expenses
    $500,261
    Contributions
    $118,680
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $287,404
    Expenses
    $282,597
    Assets (EOY)
    $200,017
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $0
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    $0
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $87,963
    Expenses
    $153,519
    Assets (EOY)
    $137,764
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $154,335
    Expenses
    $200,177
    Assets (EOY)
    $170,680
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $487,007
    Expenses
    $550,900
    Assets (EOY)
    $200,405
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $308,545
    Expenses
    $282,103
    Assets (EOY)
    $308,925
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $169,671
    Assets (EOY)
    $199,162
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $127,439
    Assets (EOY)
    $150,293

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.