Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RADEMACHER LODGE NONPROFIT HOUSING

EIN 38-2881807 DETROIT, MI

Revenue 2022
$533,028
Expenses 2022
$141,610

Program services were 99.7% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
5716 MICHIGAN AVENUE 3000

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2022

Mission

TO PROVIDE SUPPORTIVE HOUSING FOR LOW-INCOME INDIVIDUALS.

  • SUPPORTIVE RESIDENTIAL 15-UNIT RENTAL BUILDING WHICH PROVIDES INDEPENDENT RESIDENTIAL SERVICES FOR DISCHARGED MENTALLY ILL PATIENTS.

    Expenses $141,160 · Revenue $26,803

As filed on the 2022 return.

Officers and directors · 2022

As listed in Part VII of the 2022 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • STEPHANIE MILLER

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • MARK LEZOTTE

    VICE CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • RON ROSE

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • BRAD CRITCHFIELD

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • ALBERT FIELDS

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • ALESDANDRA A MIZIOLEK

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • ANGELA BALDWIN

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • AVEC O'BRIEN

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • CHRIS LEZOVICH

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • DAVID KIEFER

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • DORIS PATRICK

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • DUANE M LEWIS

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • ELAIN BUCKBERG

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • LAURA APPEL

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • MILTON MACK

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • NAHEED HUQ

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • NORMA HUIZAR

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • SHENISE FOOTE

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • STEVEN KOSUDA

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • VANESSA JOHNSON

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • JOSEPH TASSE

    DIRECTOR (SWS)

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    1 + 5 related
  • MICHELLE R SHERMAN

    COO & TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $291,192
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $268,463
    Other
    $22,729
    Hours/week
    0 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $238,416 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $11,500 related
    Other
    $0 + $18,547 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $6,401 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $16,328 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $291,192 related
  • SEAN DE FOUR

    CEO

    Total calculated
    $279,840
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $245,664
    Other
    $34,176
    Hours/week
    0 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $231,006 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $3,000 related
    Other
    $0 + $11,658 related
    Deferred
    $0 + $2,330 related
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $31,846 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $279,840 related
  • TIMOTHY THORLAND

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - SWHS

    Total calculated
    $202,886
    From this org
    $0
    From related orgs
    $173,761
    Other
    $29,125
    Hours/week
    0 + 37.5 related

    Schedule J breakdown matched by us

    Base
    $0 + $155,647 related
    Bonus
    $0 + $2,450 related
    Other
    $0 + $15,664 related
    Deferred
    $0
    Nontaxable benefits
    $0 + $29,125 related
    Filer's total
    $0 + $202,886 related

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2022
    Revenue
    $533,028
    Expenses
    $141,610
    Contributions
    $692,880
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $140,257
    Expenses
    $127,351
    Assets (EOY)
    $363,127
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $144,397
    Expenses
    $105,194
    Assets (EOY)
    $353,001
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $228,020
    Expenses
    $268,646
    Assets (EOY)
    $287,422
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,802
    Expenses
    $107,845
    Assets (EOY)
    $372,272
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $105,164
    Expenses
    $169,974
    Assets (EOY)
    $386,602
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $140,855
    Expenses
    $171,873
    Assets (EOY)
    $436,894
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $145,858
    Expenses
    $173,563
    Assets (EOY)
    $517,477
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $146,385
    Expenses
    $175,892
    Assets (EOY)
    $565,223
  • 2010 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $136,426
    Assets (EOY)
    $676,501
  • 2009 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $143,511
    Assets (EOY)
    $701,325

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2022 return

Declared as related by

Taxable family

From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.

Related partnerships on its 2022 return

Related corporations and trusts on its 2022 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2022, the newest we have parsed for this organization.