- Revenue 2024
- $1,145,761
- Expenses 2024
- $1,198,794
Program services were 50.9% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- K20
- Classification
- 2000
- Street
- PO BOX 516
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
US FARMERS & RANCHERS ALLIANCE
EIN 27-3754267
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
MISSION: bring all of American agriculture together, with farmers and ranchers at the center, to collectively identify and tackle critical, long-term issues. We collaborate, communicate, educate, advocate and utilize science to advance the position of U.S. farmers and ranchers in domestic and international markets. U.S. farmers and ranchers are universally recognized and empowered to achieve agricultures potential to help solve some of the worlds biggest challenges, including feeding a growing population, sustaining livelihoods and providing agricultural resources for an energy transition all while reducing impact on the planet.
-
Inform and engage audiences on USFRAs work to convene the ag value chain to drive solutions to critical challenges, and to lift the voice of farmers and ranchers on the domestic and international stage.
Expenses $609,847 · Revenue $1,047,500
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Kevin Burkum
CEO
- Total calculated
- $292,853
- From this org
- $292,853
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $292,853
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- not reported
- Deferred
- not reported
- Nontaxable benefits
- not reported
- Filer's total
- $292,853
-
Christopher Chaffee
Relations Director
- Total calculated
- $127,608
- From this org
- $127,608
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Carrie Vollmer-Sanders
Sustainability Dir
- Total calculated
- $126,607
- From this org
- $126,607
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 40
-
Michael Crinion
Chairman
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 0.5 related
-
Pamela Edwards
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5 + 0.5 related
-
Marcus Bernard
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Doug Berven
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5
-
Chip Bowling
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5 + 0.5 related
-
Jennifer Crall
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Tim Faveri
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Julie Fussner
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5
-
Matt Gast
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Steve George
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Marilyn Hershey
PAST CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3.5
-
Rochelle Krusemark
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Anne Meis
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
-
Justin Ransom
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1.5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $1,145,761
- Expenses
- $1,198,794
- Contributions
- $115,000
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $2,345,087
- Expenses
- $3,107,095
- Contributions
- $839,513
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $2,959,995
- Expenses
- $3,571,518
- Contributions
- $932,893
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,995,335
- Expenses
- $3,232,806
- Assets (EOY)
- $2,674,146
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $4,038,327
- Expenses
- $4,100,894
- Assets (EOY)
- $1,899,229
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $98
- Expenses
- $181,934
- Assets (EOY)
- $125,812
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $252,365
- Expenses
- $41,828
- Assets (EOY)
- $271,275
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Form 990-N e-Postcard, tax year 2017
- Tax period
- 1 October 2017 to 30 September 2018
- Principal officer
-
Dennis Kelley
- Mailing address
- 16020 Swingley Ridge RoadChesterfield MO 63017
As filed, from the IRS e-Postcard file of 26 October 2026. The IRS publishes only each organization's most recent postcard, so earlier years are not shown. A 990-N carries no financial detail. The postcard also gives the principal officer's address, which is not shown here.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
-
2023 GENERAL
-
2023 MARKET DEVELOPMENT
-
2024 MARKET DEVELOPMENT
-
2022 MARKET DEVELOPMENT
-
$10,000
2023 SUPPORT PESTICIDE ADVOCACY
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
US FARMERS AND RANCHERS ALLIANCE
501 (C) (6) · CONNECT FARMERS AND RANCHERS TO FOOD · MO · controlled entity
Declared as related by
-
US FARMERS & RANCHERS ALLIANCE
On its 2024 return
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.