Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

CAMP LA VERNE INCORPORATED

EIN 95-2708045 LA VERNE, CA

Revenue 2025
$8,675
Expenses 2025
$33,233

As filed

Subsection
03
Classification
7000
Street
PO BOX 355

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of CHURCH OF THE BRETHREN (EIN 36-2167026). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Officers and directors · 2025

As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Kyle Lapp

    Camp Manager

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40
  • Robert Schatz

    Board President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    20
  • Linda Kimble

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Erica Schatz

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5
  • Alex Brehemeyer

    Board Member

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    5

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2025
    Revenue
    $8,675
    Expenses
    $33,233
    Contributions
    $5,945
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $52,696
    Expenses
    $35,435
    Contributions
    $40,666
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $60,833
    Expenses
    $52,855
    Contributions
    $34,373
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.