Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

THE VACAVILLE STOREHOUSE

EIN 20-0891922 VACAVILLE, CA

Browse the largest nonprofits in California

Revenue 2023
$8,142,499
Expenses 2023
$8,125,164

Program services were 100.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
Street
BOX 2790

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

ASSIST LOW INCOME FAMILIES WITH FOOD, CLOTHING AND HOUSEHOLD ITEMS.

  • THE VACAVILLE STOREHOUSE PROVIDES LOW INCOME FAMILIES WITH FOOD, CLOTHING AND HOUSEHOLD ITEMS AT NO CHARGE USING DONATED FUNDS AND GRANTS PROVIDED BY LOCAL CONTRIBUTIORS AND BUSINESSES.

    Expenses $8,125,164

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • David Patterson

    President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Mark Sligar

    Secty/Treas

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Timothy Nalley

    Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $8,142,499
    Expenses
    $8,125,164
    Contributions
    $8,119,999
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $7,438,623
    Expenses
    $7,496,663
    Contributions
    $7,417,823
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $6,036,902
    Expenses
    $6,039,811
    Assets (EOY)
    $194,756
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $515,890
    Expenses
    $504,019
    Assets (EOY)
    $193,511
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $527,841
    Expenses
    $464,901
    Assets (EOY)
    $187,728
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $456,292
    Expenses
    $503,552
    Assets (EOY)
    $121,542
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $294,517
    Expenses
    $321,779
    Assets (EOY)
    $142,413
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $356,537
    Expenses
    $355,625
    Assets (EOY)
    $172,946
  • 2014 · 990

    Revenue
    $535,963
    Expenses
    $430,363
    Assets (EOY)
    $161,523
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $458,589
    Expenses
    $489,484
    Assets (EOY)
    $137,628
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $545,594
    Assets (EOY)
    $76,648
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $247,883
    Assets (EOY)
    $145,382

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.