Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

BETA THETA PI FRATERNITY

EIN 35-0885217 GREENCASTLE, IN

Revenue 2023
$46,916
Expenses 2023
$51,157

As filed

Subsection
07
Classification
1000
Street
PO BOX 412

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of BETA THETA PI FRATERNITY (EIN 31-0531047). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Primary exempt purpose

PROVISION OF MEALS, LODGING, AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR PLEDGED MEMBERS.

  • TO PROVIDE MEALS, LODGING, AND SOCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR PLEDGED MEMBERS OF OUR FRATERNAL ORGANIZATION WHILE THEY ATTEND DEPAUW UNIVERSITY.

As filed on the 2023 return.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • KNOLE IHLE

    PRESIDENT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • WILLIAM DAFOE

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • WILS WARREN

    EXECUTIVE VP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • NATE TURNER

    HOUSE OPERAT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • KYLE SHELTON

    RUSH CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • MATT VENNEMANN

    COMMUNICATIO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • BROCK KINNAMON

    RISK

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • CHASE HUTCHINSON

    BROTHERHOOD

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • ADAM AMAR

    SCHOLARSHIP

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • MAX RIGGLE

    PHILANTHROPY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • IAN HENSLEY

    RITUAL

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • WILL PLUMB

    MENTAL HEALT

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2
  • GREG NOTESTINE

    ALUMNI OFFIC

    Total calculated
    $0
    Compensation
    $0
    Benefit plans
    not reported
    Expense account
    not reported
    Hours/week
    2

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $46,916
    Expenses
    $51,157
    Contributions
    $2,985
    Grants paid
    not reported
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $90,278
    Expenses
    $86,622
    Contributions
    not reported
    Grants paid
    not reported

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $83,808
    Expenses
    $81,305
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,786
  • 2020 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $40,628
    Expenses
    $47,204
    Assets (EOY)
    $3,283
  • 2019 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $85,805
    Expenses
    $76,031
    Assets (EOY)
    $9,859
  • 2018 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $96,604
    Expenses
    $97,791
    Assets (EOY)
    $84
  • 2017 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $87,228
    Expenses
    $92,902
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,271
  • 2016 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $90,490
    Expenses
    $84,836
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,945
  • 2015 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $92,772
    Expenses
    $92,330
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,291
  • 2014 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $81,766
    Expenses
    $84,787
    Assets (EOY)
    $848
  • 2013 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $94,581
    Expenses
    $96,885
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,193
  • 2012 · 990-EZ

    Revenue
    $88,591
    Expenses
    $86,308
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,496

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 23 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.