OKALOOSA WALTON HOMELESS CONTINUUM OF CARE OPPORTUNITY INC
EIN 34-2056892 FORT WALTON BEACH, FL
- Revenue 2024
- $2,309,946
- Expenses 2024
- $2,274,134
Program services were 93.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- L41
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 906 MARWALT DRIVE UNIT G
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
The organization strives for the elimination of homelessness through prevention, alleviation, assistance in obtaining and maintaining self-sufficiency. Programs include emergency family shelter and housing assistance.
Activities or mission (Part I)
To strive for the elimination of homelessness
-
Homeless systems database that links all continuum agencies to provide a reporting of services, ensures service availability, and helps eliminate duplicative services. Other supportive programs, including HUD funded RHH, housing assistance, and preventing homelessness.
Expenses $2,274,134 · Grants $2,258,781 · Revenue $2,309,946
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Eva Wise
Past chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- From this org
- not reported
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Stephanie Fitzgerald
Chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 3
-
Jim Gaylord
Vice-chair
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Rocky Harrison
Secretary
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Brooke Davis
Treasurer
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
Gerard Bhagwatsingh
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Janet Brack
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Amy Dale
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Fionna Devenney
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Eric Vandermolen
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Dean Talley
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Donna Morgan
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Sherry Jones
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Emily Proctor
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Ryan Bullard
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
-
Alex Brannon
Director
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 1
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $2,309,946
- Expenses
- $2,274,134
- Contributions
- $2,309,946
- Grants paid
- $1,806,877
-
2023
- Revenue
- $1,433,056
- Expenses
- $1,231,598
- Contributions
- $1,433,056
- Grants paid
- $924,467
-
2022
- Revenue
- $983,415
- Expenses
- $1,072,802
- Contributions
- $983,415
- Grants paid
- $717,095
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,788,845
- Expenses
- $3,757,676
- Assets (EOY)
- $586,785
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $1,179,203
- Expenses
- $1,163,718
- Assets (EOY)
- $217,454
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $748,713
- Expenses
- $755,627
- Assets (EOY)
- $123,040
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $870,514
- Expenses
- $811,905
- Assets (EOY)
- $111,718
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $778,857
- Expenses
- $783,504
- Assets (EOY)
- $40,824
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $733,124
- Expenses
- $705,648
- Assets (EOY)
- $74,908
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $603,151
- Expenses
- $662,606
- Assets (EOY)
- $24,990
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $470,415
- Expenses
- $566,442
- Assets (EOY)
- $88,206
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $992,720
- Expenses
- $873,736
- Assets (EOY)
- $247,285
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $885,299
- Assets (EOY)
- $52,928
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
-
Catholic Charities of NW Florida
$457,064
2024 Outreach, rental assistance
-
Matrix Community Outreach center
$357,193
2024 Outreach, rental assistance
-
Catholic Charities of NW Florida
$310,098
2023
-
2024 Emergency shelter
-
$178,423
2024 Emergency shelter
-
Matrix Community Outreach Center
$158,400
2022 Rents, utilities, medications
-
2023 Rents, food & medical
-
Caring & Sharing of South Walton
$141,234
2023 Rents, medications, utilities
-
$136,732
2022 Rents, medication, utilities
-
$118,821
2024 Emergency shelter
The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.