- Revenue 2023
- $317,014,414
- Expenses 2023
- $316,489,485
Program services were 95.1% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- A330
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 20 GUEST STREETSUITE 400
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Officers and directors · 2023
As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
LAILA WORRELL
CEO
- Total calculated
- $1,447,857
- From this org
- $1,384,015
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,842
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $467,402
- Bonus
- $0
- Other
- $916,613
- Deferred
- $41,490
- Nontaxable benefits
- $22,352
- Filer's total
- $1,447,857
-
DAS NARAYANDAS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $859,743
- From this org
- $4,500
- From related orgs
- $778,815
- Other
- $76,428
- Hours/week
- 2 + 60 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $4,500 + $422,415 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $75,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $281,400 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,490 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $34,938 related
- Filer's total
- $4,500 + $855,243 related
-
VG NARAYANAN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $820,934
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $743,040
- Other
- $77,894
- Hours/week
- 2 + 60 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $421,950 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $40,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $281,090 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,490 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $36,404 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $820,934 related
-
SURAJ SRINIVASAN
AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $796,370
- From this org
- $9,000
- From related orgs
- $743,829
- Other
- $43,541
- Hours/week
- 2 + 60 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $9,000 + $398,330 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $50,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $295,499 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,490 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $2,051 related
- Filer's total
- $9,000 + $787,370 related
-
BHARAT ANAND
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $789,584
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $745,297
- Other
- $44,287
- Hours/week
- 2 + 60 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $548,561 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $51,010 related
- Other
- $0 + $145,726 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,490 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $2,797 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $789,584 related
-
ANGELA Q CRISPI
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $672,037
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $600,409
- Other
- $71,628
- Hours/week
- 2 + 60 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $429,004 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $115,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $56,405 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,851 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $29,777 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $672,037 related
-
ALAN IGNATIUS
EVP, EDITOR IN CHIEF
- Total calculated
- $635,407
- From this org
- $565,870
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,537
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $423,868
- Bonus
- $139,492
- Other
- $2,510
- Deferred
- $41,490
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,047
- Filer's total
- $635,407
-
SARAH MCCONVILLE ULICNY
CO-PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $633,508
- From this org
- $562,961
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $70,547
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $419,763
- Bonus
- $142,372
- Other
- $826
- Deferred
- $41,490
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,057
- Filer's total
- $633,508
-
ELLEN M DESMARAIS
CO-PRESIDENT
- Total calculated
- $623,573
- From this org
- $555,669
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $67,904
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $420,537
- Bonus
- $134,693
- Other
- $439
- Deferred
- $41,490
- Nontaxable benefits
- $26,414
- Filer's total
- $623,573
-
ROBIN GREENWOOD
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $607,401
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $534,829
- Other
- $72,572
- Hours/week
- 2
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $401,956 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $95,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $37,873 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,490 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,082 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $607,401 related
-
IAN FANTON
CHIEF CLIENT OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $576,996
- From this org
- $506,586
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $70,410
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $366,975
- Bonus
- $138,904
- Other
- $707
- Deferred
- $41,490
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,920
- Filer's total
- $576,996
-
RAFFEALLA SADUN
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD
- Total calculated
- $555,997
- From this org
- $9,000
- From related orgs
- $474,037
- Other
- $72,960
- Hours/week
- 5 + 60 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $9,000 + $399,301 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $10,000 related
- Other
- $0 + $64,736 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $41,490 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,470 related
- Filer's total
- $9,000 + $546,997 related
-
CORI CHARVAT
SR. STRAT RELAT MGR
- Total calculated
- $533,084
- From this org
- $490,139
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $42,945
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $131,877
- Bonus
- $358,209
- Other
- $53
- Deferred
- $13,888
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,057
- Filer's total
- $533,084
-
AMY BERNSTEIN
VP, EXECUTIVE EDITOR
- Total calculated
- $514,066
- From this org
- $445,234
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $68,832
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $331,929
- Bonus
- $112,361
- Other
- $944
- Deferred
- $41,490
- Nontaxable benefits
- $27,342
- Filer's total
- $514,066
-
DOUGLAS BEIMLER
VP, GLOBAL SALES
- Total calculated
- $510,843
- From this org
- $447,357
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $63,486
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $266,586
- Bonus
- $180,081
- Other
- $690
- Deferred
- $33,311
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,175
- Filer's total
- $510,843
-
PAUL BILLS
SR. VICE PRESIDENT, CFO
- Total calculated
- $486,177
- From this org
- $416,890
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,287
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $310,941
- Bonus
- $105,387
- Other
- $562
- Deferred
- $39,753
- Nontaxable benefits
- $29,534
- Filer's total
- $486,177
-
SIUYIN MAFFA
VP,SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
- Total calculated
- $483,374
- From this org
- $413,668
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $69,706
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $310,462
- Bonus
- $101,877
- Other
- $1,329
- Deferred
- $39,701
- Nontaxable benefits
- $30,005
- Filer's total
- $483,374
-
ANGELA CHENG-CIMINI
SR VP/CHRO
- Total calculated
- $435,979
- From this org
- $373,024
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $62,955
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $280,084
- Bonus
- $92,686
- Other
- $254
- Deferred
- $34,844
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,111
- Filer's total
- $435,979
-
JASON MCNAMARA
SVP, CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER
- Total calculated
- $419,749
- From this org
- $358,250
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $61,499
- Hours/week
- 45
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $267,243
- Bonus
- $90,851
- Other
- $156
- Deferred
- $32,994
- Nontaxable benefits
- $28,505
- Filer's total
- $419,749
-
ANNE DWANE
COMPENSATION COMMITTEE CHAIR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
IAN LORING
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
DAVID F CAREY
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
-
ANDREW RASHBASS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 2
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2023
- Revenue
- $317,014,414
- Expenses
- $316,489,485
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $318,965,400
- Expenses
- $323,019,114
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2024 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2023 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
-
2022 · 990-T
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- not reported
- Assets (EOY)
- not reported
Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2023 return
-
AFRICA ACADEMY FOR PUBLIC HEALTH
RESEARCH · TZ · controlled entity
-
AMERICAN REPERTORY THEATRE COMPANY INC
501(c)(3) · PERFORMING AR · MA · controlled entity
-
ASSOCIACAO DAVID ROCKEFELLER CENTER DE U
EDUCATION · BR · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · EDUCATION · MA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Investment Ma · MA · controlled entity
-
CENTRE RECHERCHE EUROPEEN DE LA HBS
RESEARCH SUPP · FR · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · Investment Ma · MA · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH SUPP · MA · controlled entity
-
DUBAI HARVARD FOUNDATION FOR MEDICAL RES
501(c)(3) · EDUCATION AND · MA · controlled entity
-
ENDOWMENT FOR RESEARCH IN HUMAN BIOLOGY
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH · MA · controlled entity
-
FUNDACION DRCLAS CHILE
FACULTY AND S · CI · controlled entity
-
FUNDACION HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL LATIN
RESEARCH SUPP · UY · controlled entity
-
GIOVANNI ARMENISE-HARVARD FOUNDATION FOR
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH SUPP · MA · controlled entity
-
HANSJORG WYSS INST FOR BIOLOGICALLY INS
501(c)(3) · RESEARCH · MA · controlled entity
-
HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL INTERACTIVE INC
501(c)(3) · EXECUTIVE EDU · MA · controlled entity
-
HARVARD DEDICATED ENERGY LIMITED
501(c)(3) · ELECTRICITY P · MA · controlled entity
-
HARVARD GLOBAL FOUNDATION LTD
TRUST FOR CON · UK · controlled entity
-
HARVARD GLOBAL RESEARCH AND SUPPORT SERV
501(c)(3) · GLOBAL SUPPOR · MA · controlled entity
-
HARVARD GLOBAL RESEARCH AND SUPPORT SERV
RESEARCH · TS · controlled entity
-
HARVARD GLOBAL RESEARCH SUPPORT CENTRE I
RESEARCH · IN · controlled entity
-
HARVARD GLOBAL RESEARCH SUPPORT CENTRE I
RESEARCH · IS · controlled entity
-
HARVARD GLOBAL RESEARCH SUPPORT CENTRE S
RESEARCH · SF · controlled entity
-
HARVARD GLOBAL UK
RESEARCH · UK · controlled entity
-
501(c)(3) · PUBLISHING · MA · controlled entity
-
Harvard Management Company Inc
501(c)(3) · Investment Ma · MA · controlled entity
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HANSJORG WYSS INSTITUTE FOR BIOLOGICALLY INSPIRED ENGINEERING
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
HARVARD MANAGEMENT PRIVATE EQUITY CORPORATION
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
TRUSTEES FOR HARVARD UNIVERSITY
On its 2024 return
-
PRESIDENT AND FELLOWS OF HARVARD COLLEGE
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
HARVARD GLOBAL RESEARCH AND SUPPORT SERVICES INC
On its 2024 return
-
HARVARD NEURODISCOVERY CENTER INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
On its 2023 return
-
HARVARD MANAGEMENT COMPANY INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
HARVARD DEDICATED ENERGY LIMITED
On its 2023 return
-
HARVARD PRIVATE CAPITAL REALTY INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
GIOVANNI ARMENISE-HARVARD FOUNDATION FOR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
BLUE MARBLE HOLDINGS CORPORATION
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
-
STUDENT ORGANIZATIONS AND JOURNALS OF HARVARD LAW SCHOOL INC
On its 2023 return
-
DUBAI HARVARD FOUNDATION FOR MEDICAL RESEARCH INC
On its 2023 return as a controlled entity
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.