Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

YOUTH FOR CHRIST USA INC

EIN 34-6003207 INDEPENDENCE, OH

Revenue 2023
$2,763,065
Expenses 2023
$2,505,755

Program services were 79.4% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
O55Z
Classification
7000
Street
6801 BRECKSVILLE RD STE 350

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Group exemption

A subordinate covered by the group exemption of YOUTH FOR CHRIST USA INC (EIN 36-2193619). matched by us

The IRS lists each organization's group exemption number; we match a subordinate to its central organization by that number and the affiliation code the IRS assigns.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

YOUTH FOR CHRIST REACHES YOUNG PEOPLE EVERYWHERE, WORKING TOGETHER WITH THE LOCAL CHURCH AND OTHER LIKEMINDED PARTNERS TO RAISE UP LIFELONG FOLLOWERS OF JESUS WHO LEAD BY THEIR GODLINESS IN LIFESTYLE, DEVOTION TO THE WORD OF GOD AND PRAYER, PASSION FOR SHARING THE LOVE OF CHRIST, AND COMMITMENT TO SOCIAL INVOLVEMENT.

Activities or mission (Part I)

EVERY YOUNG PERSON, FROM EVERY WALK OF LIFE, WOULD HAVE THE CHANCE TO HEAR AND RESPOND TO THE MESSAGE OF JESUS.

  • CAMPUS LIFE LEADERS BUILD RELATIONSHIPS WITH YOUNG PEOPLE TO INTRODUCE THEM TO CHRIST. WE SEEK TO CULTIVATE GREAT MOMENTS OF CONNECTION AND COMMUNITY FOR YOUNG PEOPLE. THROUGH A HOLISTIC APPROACH CAMPUS LIFE HELPS STUDENTS AS THEY WRESTLE WITH CRITICAL ISSUES. LEADERS HELP YOUNG PEOPLE REALIZE A CHRIST-CENTERED LIFE THAT PROVIDES BALANCE MENTALLY, PHYSICALLY, SPIRITUALLY, AND SOCIALLY.

    Expenses $1,989,873

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Phil Gard

    CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jim Love

    VICE-CHAIR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Andy Kuyper

    SECRETARY

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric Shultz

    TREASURER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Douglas Dykes

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Elizabeth Faremouth

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Eric Moss

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jim Zappala

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • John Warner

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Laura Steffey-Moss

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Lisa Lane

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Michael Howard

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Pam Alder

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Rachel Hare

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Ted Kurz

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Tom Ziegler

    BOARD MEMBER

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    2
  • Jeffrey Thompson

    EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $146,098
    From this org
    $146,098
    From related orgs
    $0
    Other
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $2,763,065
    Expenses
    $2,505,755
    Contributions
    $2,752,208
    Grants paid
    $0
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $2,367,407
    Expenses
    $2,240,683
    Contributions
    $2,363,579
    Grants paid
    $0

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,791,021
    Expenses
    $1,445,037
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,457,267
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,988,096
    Expenses
    $1,660,977
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,065,197
  • 2020 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.

Grants received

The 10 largest by cash amount. The API serves every itemized grant.

Related organizations

From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.

Declared on its 2023 return

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Not present in the most recent drop.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.