- Revenue 2025
- $85,953,898
- Expenses 2025
- $85,999,328
Program services were 0.0% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.
As filed
- Subsection
- 12
- Classification
- 4000
- Street
- 226 N BROADWAY ST
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Other organizations at this address
1 other organization in the IRS Business Master File lists the same street address. matched by us
We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.
-
COTTON ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
EIN 20-0746327
Mission and programs · 2025
Mission
TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
-
TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS - 24,002 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR-END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS AND WERE ALLOCATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL.
As filed on the 2025 return.
Officers and directors · 2025
As listed in Part VII of the 2025 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
Jennifer M MeasonJENNIFER M MEASON
CEO
- Total calculated
- $559,967
- From this org
- $325,814
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $234,153
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $314,607
- Bonus
- not reported
- Other
- $11,207
- Deferred
- $212,821
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,332
- Filer's total
- $559,967
-
Bryce HooperBRYCE HOOPER
COO
- Total calculated
- $333,232
- From this org
- $208,810
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $124,422
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $198,204
- Bonus
- $1,850
- Other
- $8,756
- Deferred
- $103,614
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,808
- Filer's total
- $333,232
-
Michael W OttingerMICHAEL W OTTINGER
VP OPERATION
- Total calculated
- $257,315
- From this org
- $172,989
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $84,326
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $161,416
- Bonus
- $6,600
- Other
- $4,973
- Deferred
- $63,518
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,808
- Filer's total
- $257,315
-
Clint IngramCLINT INGRAM
LINE OP SUPE
- Total calculated
- $237,291
- From this org
- $139,642
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $97,649
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $130,866
- Bonus
- $5,600
- Other
- $3,176
- Deferred
- $76,465
- Nontaxable benefits
- $21,184
- Filer's total
- $237,291
-
Jeromy BowersJEROMY BOWERS
VP ADMIN & I
- Total calculated
- $219,152
- From this org
- $167,700
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $51,452
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $160,678
- Bonus
- $3,700
- Other
- $3,322
- Deferred
- $30,644
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,808
- Filer's total
- $219,152
-
Walter DennisWALTER DENNIS
JOURNEYMAN L
- Total calculated
- $212,069
- From this org
- $133,115
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $78,954
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $130,359
- Bonus
- $850
- Other
- $1,906
- Deferred
- $58,146
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,808
- Filer's total
- $212,069
-
Zachary SmithZACHARY SMITH
CREW CHIEF
- Total calculated
- $188,536
- From this org
- $141,457
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $47,079
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $140,432
- Bonus
- $850
- Other
- $175
- Deferred
- $26,271
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,808
- Filer's total
- $188,536
-
Keeton SalleeKEETON SALLEE
JOURNEYMAN L
- Total calculated
- $167,547
- From this org
- $136,750
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $30,797
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,309
- Bonus
- $850
- Other
- $1,591
- Deferred
- $9,989
- Nontaxable benefits
- $20,808
- Filer's total
- $167,547
-
Kyle LinthicumKYLE LINTHICUM
JOURNEYMAN L
- Total calculated
- $160,526
- From this org
- $135,494
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $25,032
- Hours/week
- 40
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $134,393
- Bonus
- $850
- Other
- $251
- Deferred
- $17,844
- Nontaxable benefits
- $7,188
- Filer's total
- $160,526
-
Martin ClarkMARTIN CLARK
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $28,138
- From this org
- $28,138
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Clifford DunhamCLIFFORD DUNHAM
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $27,363
- From this org
- $27,363
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Tony HighTONY HIGH
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $26,853
- From this org
- $26,853
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Steven RobinsonSTEVEN ROBINSON
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $26,682
- From this org
- $26,682
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Brian DemarcusBRIAN DEMARCUS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $26,390
- From this org
- $26,390
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Dell FarrisDELL FARRIS
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $25,932
- From this org
- $25,932
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Nichole ScottNICHOLE SCOTT
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $24,932
- From this org
- $24,932
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Ken LaynKEN LAYN
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $10,778
- From this org
- $10,778
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
-
Shannon FilesSHANNON FILES
DIRECTOR
- Total calculated
- $6,169
- From this org
- $6,169
- From related orgs
- $0
- Other
- $0
- Hours/week
- 5
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2025
- Revenue
- $85,953,898
- Expenses
- $85,999,328
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2024
- Revenue
- $83,224,725
- Expenses
- $83,216,775
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $83,727,067
- Expenses
- $83,810,624
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $92,171,139
- Expenses
- $92,482,771
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $75,743,198
- Expenses
- $76,100,988
- Assets (EOY)
- $176,118,552
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $66,934,218
- Expenses
- $66,934,218
- Assets (EOY)
- $162,036,066
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $67,627,814
- Expenses
- $67,798,740
- Assets (EOY)
- $153,377,846
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $66,861,576
- Expenses
- $66,993,676
- Assets (EOY)
- $149,699,697
-
2017 · 990
- Revenue
- $63,116,250
- Expenses
- $62,987,130
- Assets (EOY)
- $145,146,240
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $64,195,002
- Expenses
- $65,274,596
- Assets (EOY)
- $140,431,772
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $68,176,446
- Expenses
- $69,252,168
- Assets (EOY)
- $138,539,960
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $73,755,919
- Expenses
- $77,712,981
- Assets (EOY)
- $131,806,379
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $64,758,296
- Expenses
- $66,883,615
- Assets (EOY)
- $124,055,762
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $59,491,239
- Assets (EOY)
- $114,387,345
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2025 return
-
COTTON ELECTRIC CHARITABLE
501C3 · DONATIONS · OK
Declared as related by
-
COTTON ELECTRIC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
On its 2024 return
-
NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE
On its 2024 return
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2025 return
-
COTTON ELECTRIC SERVICES INC
C CORP · TESTING · OK · 100% owned · share of income $1,202,107 · share of assets $2,843,262
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Not present in the most recent drop.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2025, the newest we have parsed for this organization.