Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

FRIENDS OF HAWAII CHARITIES INC

EIN 99-0334032 BEND, OR

Revenue 2024
$379,193
Expenses 2024
$649,948

Program services were 92.2% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
T123
Classification
1000
Street
22850 NELSON RD

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Officers and directors · 2024

As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • CORBETT A K KALAMA

    PRESIDENT/EX

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CHAD KARASAKI

    VP/EXEC COMM

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • HOWARD IKEDA

    TREASURER/EX

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DICKSON LEE

    SECRETARY/EX

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RIYO TONOMOTO THRU APRIL 2025

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • CALEB CHAN

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MIKE DYER

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ADMIRAL THOMAS B FARGO USN RET

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • DAVID HAMAMOTO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICHAEL HARTLEY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JUNE JONES

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • FUMIATSU HIRAI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICHAEL W PERRY

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • RYOZO SAKAI

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • TODD APO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • AL SOUZA

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • KEITH VIEIRA

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JIM WALTERS

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • REGGIE MALDONADO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • JENNIFER ISOBE

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MITCHELL M KAAIALII

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICAH KANE

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • ERIC YEAMAN

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MICHAEL KAWAZOE

    EXECUTIVE CO

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5
  • MISTY TUFONO

    DIRECTOR

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    0.5

The first 25 listed. Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2024
    Revenue
    $379,193
    Expenses
    $649,948
    Contributions
    $1,786,204
    Grants paid
    $599,006
  • 2023
    Revenue
    $489,630
    Expenses
    $699,708
    Contributions
    $1,650,716
    Grants paid
    $648,025
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $159,391
    Expenses
    $695,324
    Contributions
    $1,531,279
    Grants paid
    $650,000

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2024 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2023 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported
  • 2022 · 990-T

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    not reported
    Assets (EOY)
    not reported

Nonprofiteer parses the Form 990 only. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all.

Grants made

  • 2022 PARTNERSHIP TO HELP HAWAI'I'S FAMILIES TRANSITION OUT OF POVERTY, TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES IN THEIR CARE FOR KPUNA AND THEIR CAREGIVERS; AND TO INCREASE THE HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT OF UNDER-RESOURCED CHILDREN AGES 0-5

  • 2024 TO HELP HI FAMILIES

  • 2022 OUR MISSION IS TO UNITE THE GOLF INDUSTRY AROUND INITIATIVES THAT PROMOTE, ENHANCE THE GROWTH OF AND PROVIDE ACCESS TO THE GAME WORLDWIDE, WHILE PRESERVING GOLF'S TRADITIONAL VALUES AND PASSING THEM ON TO OTHERS.

  • 2024 GEN PROGRAM SUPPORT

  • 2024 GEN PROGRAM SUPPORT

  • 2023 PARTNERSHIP TO HELP HAWAI'I'S FAMILIES TRANSITION OUT OF POVERTY, TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY-BASED SERVICES IN THEIR CARE FOR KPUNA AND THEIR CAREGIVERS; AND TO INCREASE THE HEALTHY DEVELOPMENT OF UNDER-RESOURCED CHILDREN AGES 0-5

  • 2023 OUR MISSION IS TO UNITE THE GOLF INDUSTRY AROUND INITIATIVES THAT PROMOTE, ENHANCE THE GROWTH OF AND PROVIDE ACCESS TO THE GAME WORLDWIDE, WHILE PRESERVING GOLF'S TRADITIONAL VALUES AND PASSING THEM ON TO OTHERS.

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 10 September 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.