Skip to content
Nonprofiteer
← All organizations

RAISING MALAWI INC

EIN 74-3248665 LOS ANGELES, CA

Revenue 2023
$1,743,651
Expenses 2023
$2,351,874

Program services were 92.6% of total expenses calculated — Part IX's program-services column over total expenses, both as filed.

As filed

Subsection
03
NTEE code
Q30
Classification
1200
Street
10960 WILSHIRE BLVD 5TH FLOOR

These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).

Other organizations at this address

9 other organizations in the IRS Business Master File list the same street address. matched by us

We match the street line and ZIP code as the IRS gives them, ignoring case and outer spaces and nothing else, so "AVE" and "AVENUE" count as different streets and this list can miss some. A shared address can mean related organizations or a shared office, but it can also be a registered agent, a mail drop or a service provider holding mail for unrelated clients. It is not, by itself, evidence that two organizations are connected.

Mission and programs · 2023

Mission

Raising Malawi Supports orphans and vulnerable children with critical resources including education, medical care, food and shelter, and psychosocial support.

Activities or mission (Part I)

Supports orphans and vulnerable children with critical resources including education, medical care, food and shelter, and psychosocial support.

  • In partnership with Malawis Ministry of Health, Raising Malawi operates the Mercy James Centre for pediatric surgery and intensive care, the countrys first and only specialized pediatric healthcare facility that serves thousands of children annually the facility supports the specialized training of the next generation of Malawian pediatric surgeons and intensive care physicians.

    Expenses $1,791,653 · Grants $1,351,727

  • Raising Malawis grant funded basic needs food, shelter, healthcare and educational support to 400 children at Home of Hope Orphanage in the Mchinji region of Malawi.

    Expenses $150,699 · Grants $150,699

  • Raising Malawi funded Malawis first full-time soccer and scholarhip academy for boys and girls based in Lingadzi, Malawi. The grant supported activities including soccer coaching and development, educational and character programming for 57 athlete-scholars, development of Malawis first girls soccer league.

    Expenses $150,000 · Grants $150,000

As filed on the 2023 return. The filer continues this part on Schedule O, which is not shown here.

Officers and directors · 2023

As listed in Part VII of the 2023 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.

  • Madonna Ciccone

    Founder, President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Guy Oseary

    Vice President

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Shavawn Rissman

    Secretary

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Richard Feldstein

    Treasurer

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    3
  • Laura Probst

    Executive Director

    Total calculated
    $0
    Hours/week
    40

Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.

Filings

  • 2023
    Revenue
    $1,743,651
    Expenses
    $2,351,874
    Contributions
    $1,733,000
    Grants paid
    $1,736,749
  • 2022
    Revenue
    $306,570
    Expenses
    $1,599,408
    Contributions
    $298,231
    Grants paid
    $1,142,597

The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.

Other returns filed

  • 2021 · 990

    Revenue
    $1,173,042
    Expenses
    $1,685,532
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,932,618
  • 2020 · 990

    Revenue
    $54,842
    Expenses
    $1,808,519
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,448,982
  • 2019 · 990

    Revenue
    $878,593
    Expenses
    $1,773,690
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,198,785
  • 2018 · 990

    Revenue
    $2,974,681
    Expenses
    $2,280,524
    Assets (EOY)
    $5,093,882
  • 2017 · 990

    Revenue
    $254,558
    Expenses
    $2,405,838
    Assets (EOY)
    $4,399,725
  • 2016 · 990

    Revenue
    $8,009,706
    Expenses
    $1,813,314
    Assets (EOY)
    $6,571,004
  • 2015 · 990

    Revenue
    $637,748
    Expenses
    $1,898,356
    Assets (EOY)
    $374,612
  • 2013 · 990

    Revenue
    $625,598
    Expenses
    $944,040
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,280,197
  • 2012 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,574,959
    Assets (EOY)
    $1,700,228
  • 2011 · 990

    Revenue
    not reported
    Expenses
    $1,876,494
    Assets (EOY)
    $2,142,655

Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.

Grants made

Where these grants went next →

Grants received

Other IRS files

Auto-Revocation List

Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.

Publication 78

Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.

These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.

What this page reflects

The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 1 November 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2023, the newest we have parsed for this organization.