- Revenue 2024
- $0
- Expenses 2024
- $0
As filed
- Subsection
- 03
- NTEE code
- E92Z
- Classification
- 1000
- Street
- 972 BRUSH HOLLOW RD 5TH FL
These codes are the IRS's own and are shown exactly as filed. What each one means is in the Business Master File documentation (opens in a new tab).
Mission and programs · 2024
Mission
VNA OF HUDSON VALLEY WAS FORMED TO PROVIDE HOME HEALTH CARE TO THE PEOPLE OF WESTCHESTER COUNTY. SERVICES INCLUDE NURSING; PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL AND SPEECH THERAPY; MEDICAL SOCIAL SERVICES; AND HOME HEALTH AIDES. OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE CARE TO ALL THOSE WHO NEED IT REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.
Activities or mission (Part I)
VNA OF HUDSON VALLEY'S MISSION IS TO PROVIDE COMPASSIONATE CARE TO ALL THOSE WHO NEED IT REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY.
-
VNA of Hudson Valley, Inc. is an affiliated member of NORTHWELL HEALTH, INC. ("NORTHWELL") and part of NORTHWELL's medical group and ambulatory lines of service. Home Health Care - A range of medical services provided to individuals in their home and administered under a treatment plan, authorized by a physician.
As filed on the 2024 return.
Officers and directors · 2024
As listed in Part VII of the 2024 return, in the order the filer printed them. Each return names its own; this is not a roster the organization keeps with us.
-
MICHAEL DOWLING
CEO
- Total calculated
- $5,943,362
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $5,867,706
- Other
- $75,656
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $4,647,647 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $1,158,500 related
- Other
- $0 + $61,559 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $37,950 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $37,706 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $5,943,362 related
-
MARK SOLAZZO
Chairman & Trustee
- Total calculated
- $3,816,311
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $3,747,876
- Other
- $68,435
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $2,951,467 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $744,750 related
- Other
- $0 + $51,659 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $37,950 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $30,485 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $3,816,311 related
-
MICHELE CUSACK
CFO, Treasurer & Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,990,193
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,904,871
- Other
- $85,322
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,422,922 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $397,550 related
- Other
- $0 + $84,399 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $37,950 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $47,372 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,990,193 related
-
DAVID BATTINELLI
Trustee/EVP Northwell
- Total calculated
- $1,895,203
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,809,811
- Other
- $85,392
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,349,848 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $436,388 related
- Other
- $0 + $23,575 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $37,950 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $47,442 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,895,203 related
-
LAURENCE KRAEMER
Secretary & Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,677,461
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,607,684
- Other
- $69,777
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,188,209 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $372,900 related
- Other
- $0 + $46,575 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $37,950 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,827 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,677,461 related
-
JEFFREY KRAUT
Trustee/EVP Northwell
- Total calculated
- $1,667,309
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,596,503
- Other
- $70,806
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $1,192,378 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $347,900 related
- Other
- $0 + $56,225 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $37,950 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $32,856 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,667,309 related
-
MERRYL SIEGEL
Vice Chairman & Trustee
- Total calculated
- $1,414,240
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $1,341,997
- Other
- $72,243
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $959,525 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $326,429 related
- Other
- $0 + $56,043 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $37,950 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $34,293 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $1,414,240 related
-
IRINA MITZNER
Trustee/SVP Northwell
- Total calculated
- $783,482
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $713,705
- Other
- $69,777
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $552,461 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $120,035 related
- Other
- $0 + $41,209 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $37,950 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,827 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $783,482 related
-
MARIA CARNEY
Trustee/Med Dir Northwell
- Total calculated
- $733,352
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $648,030
- Other
- $85,322
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $533,917 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $85,876 related
- Other
- $0 + $28,237 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $37,950 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $47,372 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $733,352 related
-
ROBERT DELAY
Trustee/Reg CFO Northwell
- Total calculated
- $541,743
- From this org
- $0
- From related orgs
- $471,966
- Other
- $69,777
- Hours/week
- 0 + 50 related
Schedule J breakdown matched by us
- Base
- $0 + $393,441 related
- Bonus
- $0 + $67,916 related
- Other
- $0 + $10,609 related
- Deferred
- $0 + $37,950 related
- Nontaxable benefits
- $0 + $31,827 related
- Filer's total
- $0 + $541,743 related
-
MAUREEN HINKELMAN
Trustee
- Total calculated
- $0
- Hours/week
- 0 + 2 related
Compensation is as filed in Part VII: reportable pay from this organization and from related organizations, other compensation, and hours per week. The total, marked calculated, is our sum of the three dollar columns, with a blank column counted as $0; the form itself has no total. On a Form 990-EZ the columns are Part IV's instead, and on a Form 990-PF Part VIII's — compensation, contributions to benefit plans, and expense account — and the total sums those. A Schedule J breakdown is as filed: base pay, bonus, other, deferred compensation and nontaxable benefits from this organization, with any from related organizations beside each, and the filer's own total. It is shown with the Part VII listing of the same name on the same return. The form gives no key between the two, so that pairing is ours, and is marked matched by us. Earlier years are each on their own filing page.
Filings
-
2024
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2023
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
-
2022
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $0
- Contributions
- $0
- Grants paid
- $0
The four totals the IRS asks for on Part I of the Form 990, as filed. A dash means the figure was not present on the return — not that it was zero.
Other returns filed
-
2021 · 990
- Revenue
- $0
- Expenses
- $104
- Assets (EOY)
- $83,392
-
2020 · 990
- Revenue
- $60
- Expenses
- $7,879
- Assets (EOY)
- $83,392
-
2019 · 990
- Revenue
- $326,998
- Expenses
- $1,659,768
- Assets (EOY)
- $173,081
-
2018 · 990
- Revenue
- $3,916,420
- Expenses
- $2,046,191
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,084,371
-
2016 · 990
- Revenue
- $13,801,943
- Expenses
- $15,072,575
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,013,573
-
2015 · 990
- Revenue
- $14,963,403
- Expenses
- $15,865,129
- Assets (EOY)
- $3,423,110
-
2014 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,933,314
- Expenses
- $16,343,110
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,145,495
-
2013 · 990
- Revenue
- $15,361,486
- Expenses
- $16,060,167
- Assets (EOY)
- $5,043,741
-
2012 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $15,700,462
- Assets (EOY)
- $6,108,682
-
2011 · 990
- Revenue
- not reported
- Expenses
- $13,449,748
- Assets (EOY)
- $4,626,083
Nonprofiteer parses Forms 990, 990-EZ and 990-PF, in a window of recent tax years. These returns are recorded from the IRS e-file index, so their figures were extracted by that index rather than read from the return here — treat them as a different source from the filings above, not as more of the same record. A dash means the index carries no figure; Form 990-T listings carry none at all. Showing the 10 most recent; the API carries the rest.
Grants made
No itemized grants to organizations. Schedule I is filed only by organizations that granted more than $5,000 to a recipient, so most filers have none.
Grants received
No itemized grant names this organization as a recipient. Only grants over $5,000 are itemized, and only by filers of the full Form 990.
Related organizations
From Schedule R Part II, where a filer lists the tax-exempt organizations it is related to by control. It does not record shared board members or money.
Declared on its 2024 return
-
501(C)(3) · Inactive · NY
-
501(C)(3) · Medical Servi · NY
-
501(C)(3) · Medical Servi · NY
-
501(C)(3) · Medical Servi · NY
-
501(C)(3) · Health Care · NY
-
501(C)(3) · Laboratory · NY
-
501(C)(3) · Medical Servi · NY
-
Glen Cove Faculty Medical Affiliates Un
501(C)(3) · Medical Servi · NY
-
501(C)(3) · Health Care · NY
-
Harbor View Medical Services PC
501(C)(3) · Supporting Or · NY
-
501(C)(2) · Housing Comp · NY
-
Hospice Care in Westchester and Putnam
501(C)(3) · Hospice Care · NY · controlled entity
-
501(C)(3) · Hospice · NY
-
Huntington Faculty Medical Affiliates U
501(C)(3) · Billing · NY
-
Huntington Hospital Association
501(C)(3) · Health Care · NY
-
Huntington Hospital Dolan Family Health
501(C)(3) · Health Care · NY
-
John T Mather Memorial Hospital
501(C)(3) · Health Care · NY
-
501(C)(3) · Medical Servi · NY
-
Lenox Hill Faculty Medical Affiliates U
501(C)(3) · Billing · NY
-
501(C)(3) · Health Care · NY
-
Lenox Hill Hospital Medical PC
501(C)(3) · Medical Servi · NY
-
501(C)(3) · Medical Servi · NY
-
Lenox Otolaryngology Head & Neck Surgery
501(C)(3) · Medical Servi · NY
-
501(C)(3) · Supporting Or · NY
-
501(C)(3) · Supporting Or · NY
The first 25 as filed. The return lists every one.
Declared as related by
-
On its 2024 return
-
NORTH SHORE-LIJ INTERNAL MEDICINE PC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
LONG ISLAND JEWISH MEDICAL CENTER
On its 2024 return
-
SOUTHSIDE FACULTY MEDICAL AFFILIATES UNIVERSITY FACULTY PRAC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
LENOX OTOLARYNGOLOGY HEAD & NECKSURGERY PC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
WESTERN CONNECTICUT HEALTH NETWORK INVESTMENTS LLC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
HUNTINGTON HOSPITAL DOLAN FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
DANBURY HOSPITAL & NEW MILFORD HOSPITAL FOUNDATION INC
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return
-
On its 2024 return as a controlled entity
-
On its 2024 return
-
NORTHERN WESTCHESTER HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION
On its 2024 return
-
NORTH SHORE-LIJ OCCUPATIONAL MEDICINE PC
On its 2024 return
-
HARBOR VIEW MEDICAL SERVICES PC
On its 2024 return
The most recent declarers. The API serves every row.
Taxable family
From Schedule R Parts I, III and IV: entities that legally are the filer, and taxable partnerships, corporations and trusts it is related to. These record ownership and control, not shared board members or money.
Related partnerships on its 2024 return
-
Brooklyn Ambulatory Services LLC
Medical Svcs · NY
-
Medical Svcs · NY
-
Medical Svcs · NY
-
Endoscopy Center of Long Island
Medical Svcs · NY
-
Formativ Health Intermediate LLC
Holding Co · DE
-
Holding Co · DE
-
Inactive · DE
-
Long Island Center for Digestive Health
Medical Svcs · NY
-
Medical Svcs · NY
-
North Shore-LIJ and Yale New Haven Healt
Air Transport · NY
-
North Shore-LIJ Contract Research Organi
Research · NY
-
Northwell Genomics Alliance LLC
Inactive · DE
-
Northwell Health Sleep Lab LLC
Medical Svcs · NY
-
South Shore Surgery Center LLC
Medical Svcs · NY
-
Medical Svcs · NY
-
Surgical Specialty Center of Westchester
Medical Svcs · NY
-
Medical Svcs · NY
-
Medical Svcs · NY
-
Medical Svcs · NY
-
True North Medical at North Suffolk PLL
Medical Svcs · NY
-
True North Revenue Cycle Management Serv
Holding Co · NY
-
Medical Svcs · NY
-
Medical Svcs · NY
-
Medical Svcs · NY
-
Truvance Go-Health Urgent Care LLC
Medical Svcs · NY
The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.
Related corporations and trusts on its 2024 return
-
Autoimmune Research Therapeutics
C · Inactive · NY
-
Black Hall Oral Maxillofacial Surgery P
C · Inactive · NY
-
CareConnect Group Holding Company Inc
C · Holding Co · NY
-
C · Insurance · NY
-
C · Inactive · NY
-
Feinstein Center for Bioelectronic Medic
C · Inactive · NY
-
Formativ Health Management Inc
C · Holding Co · DE
-
C · Holding Co · DE
-
Medical Services of New Hyde Park PC
C · Inactive · NY
-
Montauk Risk Retention Group Inc
C · Insurance · NY
-
North Shore Health System Enterprises I
C · Holding Comp · NY
-
C · Business Services · NY
-
North Shore Medical Accelerator PC
S · Medical Services · NY
-
CareConnect Insurance Agency Inc
C · Insurance Agency · NY
-
C · Support Services · NY
-
North Shore-LIJ Ophthalmology Institute
C · Inactive · NY
-
North Shore-LIJ Urgent Care PC
C · Medical Services · NY
-
C · Business Services · NY
-
Northwell Direct Administrative Services
C · Admin · NY
-
Northwell Direct Medical of Pennsylvania
C · Business Services · NY
-
C · Medical Services · NY
-
Northwell Health Medical Surgical PC
C · Medical Services · NJ
-
Northwell Health Regional Alliance Inc
C · Support Services · NY
-
C · Business Services · NY
-
NWHC Health Management Services Inc
C · Health Mgmt · NY
The first 25 as filed. The return lists the rest.
Other IRS files
Auto-Revocation List
Not listed. The IRS publishes this list for organizations whose exemption was automatically revoked for failing to file for three consecutive years.
Publication 78
Listed as of 13 October 2026, under deductibility PC.
These are two separate IRS files on two separate schedules, shown as published and not reconciled with each other. Neither is a statement about whether a contribution is deductible today: 19,245 organizations appear in Publication 78 while the IRS's own revocation file lists them as currently revoked, more than half of those revoked before 2019. Absence from Publication 78 is evidence of nothing, and presence is not evidence either. Verify current status with the IRS before relying on it.
What this page reflects
The registration facts above come from the IRS Business Master File published 13 October 2026 and read 26 October 2026, for every organization at once. Returns through tax year 2024, the newest we have parsed for this organization.